KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

bonne nuit et au revoir

Chinese translation: 边! ㎝ ǎ !


17:52 Nov 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bonne nuit et au revoir
someone told me but i don't know what that mean
felix tse
Chinese translation:边! ㎝ ǎ !
Explanation:
bonne nuit --> Good night

et --> and

Au revoir --> Goodbye


in Chinese is 边! ㎝ ǎ !

normally in French, you said " bonne nuit et au revoir"

Bonne nuit normally mean that you are going to bed right after ... shouldn't have any more activities right after you said Bonne nuit

Au revoir --> by word, that mean see you again, normally that mean good bye.

I hope this is helpful for you!
Selected response from:

SylviaHsu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6再见 or 晚安
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 +1晚安和再见
Danbing HE
5 +1边! ㎝ ǎ !SylviaHsu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
再见 or 晚安


Explanation:
原文为法文. Meaning: Good night, or Good-bye

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, it's 'good night/good bye in FRENCH (Fa guo hua)
24 mins

agree  Asja & Asia
34 mins

agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs

agree  Xiaren: not "or", but and. It's good night and goodby (It's French as Willmater said)
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
边! ㎝ ǎ !


Explanation:
bonne nuit --> Good night

et --> and

Au revoir --> Goodbye


in Chinese is 边! ㎝ ǎ !

normally in French, you said " bonne nuit et au revoir"

Bonne nuit normally mean that you are going to bed right after ... shouldn't have any more activities right after you said Bonne nuit

Au revoir --> by word, that mean see you again, normally that mean good bye.

I hope this is helpful for you!


SylviaHsu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
晚安和再见


Explanation:
既有晚安又有再见

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 hrs