KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

aliases

Chinese translation: 别名


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alias
Chinese translation:别名
Entered by: Vera Baras

12:37 Nov 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: aliases
In fact, I would encourage you to contact me, if you have questions or suggestions, and I have other e-mail aliases that may be more useful for that purpose.
Xiang Ding
别名
Explanation:
电子邮件别名

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 12:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hostlink.com.hk/webhosting/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Vera Baras
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5别名Vera Baras
4 +4其他电子信箱
Xiaoping Fu
4电子邮件地址缩略名Weiyong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
别名


Explanation:
电子邮件别名

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 12:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hostlink.com.hk/webhosting/glossary.htm

Vera Baras
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  HymnLau
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电子邮件地址缩略名


Explanation:
电子邮件地址缩略名


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
其他电子信箱


Explanation:
我觉得,aliase 不一定要译出来。“其他电子信箱”完全能表达这里的意思。译成“电子邮件别名”等,中文好象有点别扭。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
53 mins

agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
2 days21 hrs

agree  fengjiao
12 days