KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

A world of wonder awaits you

Chinese translation: 一个奇妙的/神奇的/充满奇迹的世界在等着你


02:37 Nov 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A world of wonder awaits you
This is the theme for a retirement party.
Selena Samuels
Chinese translation:一个奇妙的/神奇的/充满奇迹的世界在等着你
Explanation:
for your reference
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12一个奇妙的/神奇的/充满奇迹的世界在等着你xxxidler
4 +1还有一个美妙的世界等待着你
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
一个奇妙的/神奇的/充满奇迹的世界在等着你


Explanation:
for your reference

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
6 mins

agree  Lu Zou
7 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
45 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  pleasure
2 hrs

agree  surfish
2 hrs

agree  HymnLau
9 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
1 day11 hrs

agree  xxxhuichern
1 day12 hrs

agree  fengjiao
11 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
还有一个美妙的世界等待着你


Explanation:
还有一个美妙的世界等待着你

Literally it means another world of wonder awaits you. I think they have already had one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前景光明?当然,但不尽然。退休是一个崭新的人生阶段。中国人喜欢说“满目青山夕照明”,那是说晚景美好,可达到一种绚烂的境界。

退休了,有一笔丰厚的退休金,算前景光明。可吃喝等死,能算 world of wonder 吗?退休了,你将进入一个新的世界。一个没有经历过的世界,你还可以有所期待,你还可以有惊喜,这才是 world of wonder。这里的意思超出了“安享晚年”,是在倡导一种更积极的态度。或者说,你会有第二次青春。

一个中学毕业晚会,可以加“一个奇妙的世界等着你”这样的标题。现在退休晚会的标题又是“一个奇妙的世界等着你”,所以,我加了“还有”二字,不过是稍微强调一下*第二*青春的意味而已,也使它更切合退休前聚会的情境。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxidler: 不是退休party吗?就是告诉大家不要灰心,退休也前景光明:)
4 hrs
  -> Thant's why.

agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs