KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Plaza Hotel

Chinese translation: 广场酒店


02:51 Nov 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Plaza Hotel
For many years,my husband and I would follow this hectic,joyous time with two days off at the Plaza Hotel to find and rediscover each other again at the year's close.
Xiang Ding
Chinese translation:广场酒店
Explanation:
There are a lot of hotels called plaza hotel, you need to know where the "plaza hotel" you after is.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4广场酒店
Lu Zou
4 +2广场宾馆
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5观光酒店fengjiao
4 -1~{9[9b>F5j~}
HymnLau


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plaza hotel
广场酒店


Explanation:
There are a lot of hotels called plaza hotel, you need to know where the "plaza hotel" you after is.


    Reference: http://www.kualalumpurhotelstravel.com/plaza.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
4 hrs

agree  Asja & Asia
5 hrs

agree  hjl
10 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
广场宾馆


Explanation:
Another option.
Agree with luzou's comment

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
4 hrs

agree  Asja & Asia
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
~{9[9b>F5j~}


Explanation:
the Plaza Hotal---- ~{LXV8R;P)4sPM5D~}, ~{>09[J=5D>F5j~}. (~{V8?IRTTZ:\T65D5X7=6<?IRT?4<{5D8_4s=(V~No~}). ~{MyMy>F5jWTIm;a8=4x:\6`8=JtIhJ)~},~{HgIL3!~},~{R9W\;a~},GYM~{5H5H~}. ~{>-3#;a>Y0l:\6`<NDj;*;a~}, ~{R2JG:\6`C{HKHkW!5D5X7=~}.

For reference: ~{6`DjRT@4~}, ~{NR:MNR5DMbWS6<;aTZDjD)5=9[9b>F5j6I<YA=Ll~}, ~{VXNBUb6N?qHH5D~},~{Sd?l5DHUWS~},~{R2TY4NVXPBHOJ66T7=~}.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 03:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terrible.... 重新写一下: 观光酒店: 大型的酒店, 一般有地标式的建筑物, 齐全的娱乐设施,如商场, Club, GYM... 经常会举办嘉年华会, 也是很多名人选择入住的地方......


Agree to Luzhou, 你需要注意文章中说的是哪一家酒店.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hjl: 既是大写的Plaza Hotel, 应该指某个特定的酒店, 据我所知, 取此名字的酒店甚多。
10 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaza hotel
观光酒店


Explanation:
家附近有一所名称相同的酒店。

fengjiao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4