KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

take work with

Chinese translation: 与某人共事


08:44 Nov 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take work with
some of the theological students at Chicago who were taking work with me

感觉这个词组有什么特殊含义,却查不到。
Chinese translation:与某人共事
Explanation:
譬如与某人一起完成项目、课程等等。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5与某人共事
clearwater
4一点修改意见
Xiaoping Fu
1这个帖子是我发的xxxidler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
与某人共事


Explanation:
譬如与某人一起完成项目、课程等等。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
这个帖子是我发的


Explanation:
上下文以及根据清水的解释改过的译文:

I am not a student of existential philosophy, I first became aquainted with the work of Soren Kierkegaard and that of Martin Buber at the insistence of some of the theological students at Chicago who were taking work with me.
我不是学存在主义哲学的学生,是在芝加哥一些和我共事的神学院学生的坚持下才第一次接触到索伦.克尔凯郭尔以及马丁.巴特的著作的。

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一点修改意见


Explanation:
Points should go to Clearwater.

稍微做点修改:

“我不是存在主义哲学的追随者。我是在芝家哥几位和我一起工作的神学院学生的鼓动下,才第一次接触到索伦.克尔凯郭尔和马丁.巴特的著作。”

注意:这里 I am not a student...用的是现在时,所以这里的 student of ... 不是指在学校时学的什么,而是某种理论或学说的研究者、追随者。因为作者现在显然已经不是学生了,而要说当时学的不是存在主义哲学,应该用过去式。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566