KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

I am a lesbian.

Chinese translation: 我是一个女同性恋者。


16:08 Nov 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a lesbian.
Please include pinyin.
xyz abc
Canada
Chinese translation:我是一个女同性恋者。
Explanation:
wo3 shi4 yi1 ge4 nv3 tong2 xing4 lian4 zhe3
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9我是一个女同性恋者。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +9変惀槩彈摨巙/wo(3) shi(4) ge (4) nu(3) tong(2) zhi(4)
Lu Zou
5 +1wo3 shi4 la1 la1 変惀漟漟
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
我是一个女同性恋者。


Explanation:
wo3 shi4 yi1 ge4 nv3 tong2 xing4 lian4 zhe3

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance
0 min

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

agree  Weiyong
8 hrs

agree  taoyuting
9 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
9 hrs

agree  Scott Li
10 hrs

agree  HymnLau
15 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
17 hrs

agree  pleasure
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i am a lesbian.
変惀槩彈摨巙/wo(3) shi(4) ge (4) nu(3) tong(2) zhi(4)


Explanation:
変惀槩彈摨巙/wo(3) shi(4) ge (4) nu(3) tong(2) zhi(4)

The term of 彈摨巙 is widely used in Taiwan and Hong Kong, while Jim's is well acceptable in mainland China

Just another choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2003-11-10 20:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我是个女同志/wo(3) shi(4) ge (4) nu(3) tong(2) zhi(4)

The term of 女同志 is widely used in Taiwan and Hong Kong, while Jim\'s is well acceptable in mainland China

Just another choice.


    Reference: http://www.imacat.idv.tw/links/lesorgs.html.zh-tw
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance
24 mins

agree  xxxzhongren
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
5 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
6 hrs

agree  Scott Li
7 hrs

agree  Benita Cheuk
9 hrs

agree  HymnLau
12 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
14 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wo3 shi4 la1 la1 変惀漟漟


Explanation:
Gosh, I am a little too late for this but I have to say that there is a more commonly used term (at least for the lesbians) - 漟漟 (la1 la1 - the "1" indicates the first tone)

You can check out these two websites. Other than that... be careful of the porno sites because for this answer, I had to brave through a couple of them and I must say my mama's not gonna like it.
http://leshome.myrice.com/link.html
http://cn.dir.yahoo.com/Society_and_Culture/Cultures_and_Gro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 05:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I guess my Chinese characters are not showing right. The \"la\" is the word \"pull\" in Chinese. Geez, if you want, I will write it to you in a PDF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 05:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I guess my Chinese characters are not showing right. The \"la\" is the word \"pull\" in Chinese. Geez, if you want, I will write it to you in a PDF.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: I think I would choose the word "la la" if I wanted to express that "I am a lesbian". "nv tong zhi" and "nv tong xing lian zhe" have a bit of an "official" (maybe even offensive) meaning.
1 hr