KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

loyalty program

Chinese translation: 会员计划


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loyalty program
Chinese translation:会员计划
Entered by: Danbing HE

12:38 Nov 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: loyalty program
Our exclusive "In-Tune" Club, a loyalty program for customers in Singapore, has approximately 20,000 members.
shcheong
Singapore
会员计划
Explanation:
客户忠诚度
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6会员计划
Danbing HE
5常客奖励计划
Denyce Seow
4 +1联谊项目Weiyong
4诚信活动/诚信项目fengjiao
3 +1积分奖励计划
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1忠诚计划
Xiang Ding


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
会员计划


Explanation:
客户忠诚度

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: 会员(客户)忠诚计划
1 hr

agree  HymnLau: 客户忠诚项目
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding: 忠诚计划
13 hrs

agree  surfish
16 hrs

agree  pleasure
16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
联谊项目


Explanation:
联谊项目

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
33 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
积分奖励计划


Explanation:
All loyalty program have a point system. The people participating in the program will get a benefit such as air ticket, coupons, even cash, or whatever. That is why, at least in the Chinese commninity here in New Zealand it is widely called "积分奖励计划". I think it is more "Chinese".

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 会员积分奖励制
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
忠诚计划


Explanation:
这种译法在很多教材中都可以看到,
说明这是一种比较公认的译法.

Xiang Ding
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 216

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
诚信活动/诚信项目


Explanation:
较常用,意思更明确。

fengjiao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
常客奖励计划


Explanation:
Well, I think you can say it in various ways. Mine is what SINGAPORE AIRLINES uses!! (Yeah, Singapore!!)

SQ is renowned for its service excellence and "loyalty programme" is a contribution to service excellence. Therefore, I guess SQ can't be too way off in calling its KrisFlyer 常客奖励计划.

If you cannot read my Chinese characters, here's the pinyin:
chang2 ke4 jiang3 li4 ji4 hua4



    Reference: http://www.singaporeair.com/saa/app/saa?hidHeaderAction=onHe...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550