KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

fleet owners

Chinese translation: 车队主, 车队长, 车队所有者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fleet owners
Chinese translation:车队主, 车队长, 车队所有者
Entered by: Weiyong

12:53 Nov 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fleet owners
xxx has advanced computerised systems and experienced maintenance service personnel to help fleet owners to reduce downtime and control costs.
shcheong
Singapore
车队主, 车队长, 车队所有者
Explanation:
车队主, 车队长, 车队所有者
Selected response from:

Weiyong
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3业主
Danbing HE
4 +3车队主, 车队长, 车队所有者Weiyong
5 +2车队/船队业主
clearwater
3船东surfish


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
车队主, 车队长, 车队所有者


Explanation:
车队主, 车队长, 车队所有者

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs

agree  chica nueva: eg taxi companies, rental car companies
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
业主


Explanation:
企业主

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 也可以直接译成"运输公司, 汽车运输公司,...)
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs

agree  fengjiao
7 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
车队/船队业主


Explanation:
即拥有车队或船队的所有者或业主。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fleet:既可以表示船队,也可以表示车队或者机群。至于具体选择哪者,视语境而定。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
4 days

agree  Denyce Seow: It can be a fleet of anything (buses, cars, lorries, ships) so I guess clearwater will be more precise
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
船东


Explanation:
船东

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260