KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

certified group home

Chinese translation: 青少年之家


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certified group home
Chinese translation:青少年之家
Entered by: xxxTwinpens

23:48 Jan 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: certified group home
Please tell me what is the "certified group home", or "group home" here.
xxxTwinpens
巜掕揑惵彮擭擵壠
Explanation:
这种暈务设巤壜为堦孮惵彮擭採嫙怘廻媦懘懠暈务丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-16 00:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指定的青少年之家
这是由授权机构指定的为青少年或其他人群提供食宿及其服务的设施。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1收 容 所 或 老 人 院 或 孤 儿 院 或 任 何 一 种 庇 护 所
jyuan_us
4巜掕揑惵彮擭擵壠
Lu Zou


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
收 容 所 或 老 人 院 或 孤 儿 院 或 任 何 一 种 庇 护 所


Explanation:
这 是 临 时 造 出 来 的 短 语 。 它 在 每 个 城 市 的 意 思 可 能 都 会 不 同 。 这 与 当 地 政 府 房 屋 局 或 福 利 部 门 的 政 策 或 具 体 项 目 有 关 。

举 这 样 一 个 类 比 的 例 子 : 在 纽 约 , 有 一 种 政 府 资 助 的 医 疗 保 险 , 叫 FAMILY HEALTH PLUS。 问 一 个 住 在 的 人 , 他 肯 定 不 知 这 是 什 么 。 而 LA 有 一 种 医 疗 保 险 叫 MEDI-CAL, 问 纽 约 的 医 生 , 他 们 大 多 不 知 道 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 00:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, 漏 掉 了 LA

叫 FAMILY HEALTH PLUS。 问 一 个 LA 住 在 的 人 , 他 肯 定 不 知 这 是 什 么

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surinder kumar
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
巜掕揑惵彮擭擵壠


Explanation:
这种暈务设巤壜为堦孮惵彮擭採嫙怘廻媦懘懠暈务丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-16 00:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指定的青少年之家
这是由授权机构指定的为青少年或其他人群提供食宿及其服务的设施。


    Reference: http://arizonachildcare.org/alaw.htm
    Reference: http://www.ago.state.al.us/opinions/99-00006.doc
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thanks.