KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Absent with out leave

Chinese translation: 无假缺席


00:03 Jan 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Absent with out leave
How to translate it into Chinese?
xxxTwinpens
Chinese translation:无假缺席
Explanation:
没有请假就擅自缺席/不在位
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3无假缺席
Lu Zou
5 +2无故缺席
albertdeng
2 +3Depends on context: AWOL from the armed services; 旷课;旷工
chica nueva
4 +1擅离职守surinder kumar
2怱 晄 嵼 鄟
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absent with out leave
无假缺席


Explanation:
没有请假就擅自缺席/不在位

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: A good explanation, but maybe not the best expression.
1 hr

agree  isahuang
1 hr

agree  Francis Fine: or ゼ 安 瞒 戮.
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
怱 晄 嵼 鄟


Explanation:
岲 憸 惀 嵼 DAYDREAMING丆 mind is absent丆 physically he ispresent丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 01:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

心不在焉
day dreaming. Mind is absent but he is physically there.


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This interpretation could only be true in a poetic or metaphorical sense of the expression.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
无故缺席


Explanation:
这是中文中常用的说法。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: If what you claim is true, then this is likely the best answer.
15 mins

agree  HymnLau
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absent with out leave
擅离职守


Explanation:
擅离职守

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: = to leave one's post without permission eg The soldier deserted his post 那士兵擅离职守.(from 擅自 = to do something without authorisation)
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absent with out leave
Depends on context: AWOL from the armed services; 旷课;旷工


Explanation:
Informal versions of 'absent without leave':

AWOL = abbreviation for absent without leave: describes a member of the armed forces who is away without permission eg The pilot is serving 22 days detention for going AWOL.

旷课 = be absent from school without leave; cut school

旷工 = stay away from (or miss) work without leave or good reason (not an expression I am familiar with)



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
14 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 day29 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day46 mins