KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Understand

Chinese translation: 棟夝


05:17 Jan 21, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Understand
All we need is to understand.
Brenda Morris
Chinese translation:棟夝
Explanation:
Understand each other. Get to know others' feeling, thinking, and so on.
Selected response from:

xxxTwinpens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4棟夝xxxTwinpens
4 +2椆夝/柧敀matias
4谅解
jyuan_us


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
棟夝


Explanation:
Understand each other. Get to know others' feeling, thinking, and so on.

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: This is 理解,right?
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  surfish: 理解万岁 Happy Chinese Lunar New Year to you all!
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
understand
椆夝/柧敀


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-21 05:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为啥编码全错了??
我写的是“了解/明白”

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
谅解


Explanation:
例如, 谅解备忘录。

试译: 我们只需要互相谅解。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4581