KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Timothy

Chinese translation: 溱敎惣(採杸惣)


06:46 Jan 21, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Timothy
Name
Chinese translation:溱敎惣(採杸惣)
Explanation:
妮徧 =铁汫(溱汫) Tim
怴塸汉词揟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蒂莫西(提摩西)
妮称:Tim 蒂姆,铁姆 (GB)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from 新英汉词典
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2溱敎惣(採杸惣)
Ray Luo
5採杸懢
jyuan_us
41男人名:蒂莫西 2 n. 猫尾草属,猫尾草,梯牧草(如果t小写)snchuan
41男人名:蒂莫西 2 n. 猫尾草属,猫尾草,梯牧草(如果t小写)snchuan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
溱敎惣(採杸惣)


Explanation:
妮徧 =铁汫(溱汫) Tim
怴塸汉词揟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蒂莫西(提摩西)
妮称:Tim 蒂姆,铁姆 (GB)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from 新英汉词典

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
5 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1男人名:蒂莫西 2 n. 猫尾草属,猫尾草,梯牧草(如果t小写)


Explanation:
如果T大写,为人名
如果T小写,为草名

得看前后文了

snchuan
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1男人名:蒂莫西 2 n. 猫尾草属,猫尾草,梯牧草(如果t小写)


Explanation:
如果T大写,为人名
如果T小写,为草名

得看前后文了

snchuan
PRO pts in pair: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
採杸懢


Explanation:
拞崙戝陆揑译朄惀採杸懢丅桳堦槩塸崙恖嫨棝採杸懢嵼拞崙惀渒桳柤揑丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ti mo tai
british expert in science history of china is Timothy Lee, trnaslated as li ti mo tai


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-24 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

提摩太


英国人Timothy Lee 在中国曾经很出名。 他的译名叫李提摩太。所以,按照惯例,最好用提摩太。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4612