KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Happy New Year

Chinese translation: 怴擭夣炠


04:19 Jan 23, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
Mandarin or Cantonese
DJ
Chinese translation:怴擭夣炠
Explanation:
This seems to be the common expression often used in both mandarin and cantonese (culturally speaking), and closest to "happy new year".

mandarin: xin1 nian2 kuai4 le4
cantonese: sVng1 nin4 fai3 lok6
Selected response from:

Kvasir
Canada
Grading comment
Thank You for helping me wish my friend a Happy Chinese New Year. D.J.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2新年好! 新年愉快
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5新春快乐,万事如意matias
4怴擭夣炠
Kvasir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
新年好! 新年愉快


Explanation:
新年好! 新年愉快

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 mins

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy new year
新春快乐,万事如意


Explanation:
中国人的新年其实也是春节,所以也是“新春快乐”。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy new year
怴擭夣炠


Explanation:
This seems to be the common expression often used in both mandarin and cantonese (culturally speaking), and closest to "happy new year".

mandarin: xin1 nian2 kuai4 le4
cantonese: sVng1 nin4 fai3 lok6

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank You for helping me wish my friend a Happy Chinese New Year. D.J.