KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Wicked Twister

Chinese translation: 龙卷过山车


11:12 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Wicked Twister
If you're a roller coaster junkie and love that sinking, lurching feeling in the pit of your stomach, then Cedar Point is the place for you. The park has more roller coasters--15--and rides--68--than any other park in the world. This spring, the park will add the Wicked Twister, which claims to be the world's tallest. Riders will launch out of the station at 50 mph and up a 90-degree twisting tower.

这个游乐设施有没有中文译名?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:龙卷过山车
Explanation:
从网页上看,这是一个崭新的过山车,不仅落差大,而且有旋转,途中还有不期而至的震动,估计和被龙卷风刮入的感觉差不多。

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3龙卷过山车
Lu Zou
2 +1note on 'wicked'
chica nueva
3(邪恶、淘气等)龙卷风
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(邪恶、淘气等)龙卷风


Explanation:
(邪恶、淘气等)龙卷风

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wicked twister
龙卷过山车


Explanation:
从网页上看,这是一个崭新的过山车,不仅落差大,而且有旋转,途中还有不期而至的震动,估计和被龙卷风刮入的感觉差不多。




    Reference: http://www.ultimaterollercoaster.com/coasters/new02/cp_wicke...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 听这名字我都想试试!
6 hrs
  -> Got life insurance yet? (^_^)

agree  HymnLau: 付先生勇气可嘉.....
13 hrs

agree  Yuejun LIU
11 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wicked twister
note on 'wicked'


Explanation:
wicked (slang) = amazing, wonderful

wicked (excellent) (informal) = excellent eg He's got some wicked trainers (= sports shoes)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
5 hrs