KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Cirque de la Mer

Chinese translation: 水上马戏团


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cirque de la Mer
Chinese translation:水上马戏团
Entered by: clearwater

11:15 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Cirque de la Mer
In San Diego, visitors can participate in the Dolphin Interaction Program, where they can wade into shallow water to feed and touch the animals. San Diego also has the Cirque de la Mer, an acrobatic water show.

这个水上节目叫啥名?
clearwater
China
水上馬戲團 (UTF-8)
Explanation:
This is French. In english it means "sea circus". (ie : a show with see animals and men in seawater)
In French, "cirque" means the location where the show happens (there's the idea of a round shape) and, by extension, the troup itself (acrobat, animals... as in "Cirque Bouglione"...).
"Mer" just means seawater.
"de" and "la" are just grammatical words. "de" is something like 的 in Chinese. "la" is just an article for feminin nouns. so, "la mer" works together and just means "sea".
Hope my explanations are not too confusing.

In the link below, they have translated it as :
水上馬戲團〈Cirque de la Mer).
Selected response from:

Xiaren
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6水上馬戲團 (UTF-8)
Xiaren
4 +4海 上 杂 技 团 or 水 上 杂 技 团xxxchance
5海洋马戏表演xxxzhongren


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cirque de la mer
水上馬戲團 (UTF-8)


Explanation:
This is French. In english it means "sea circus". (ie : a show with see animals and men in seawater)
In French, "cirque" means the location where the show happens (there's the idea of a round shape) and, by extension, the troup itself (acrobat, animals... as in "Cirque Bouglione"...).
"Mer" just means seawater.
"de" and "la" are just grammatical words. "de" is something like 的 in Chinese. "la" is just an article for feminin nouns. so, "la mer" works together and just means "sea".
Hope my explanations are not too confusing.

In the link below, they have translated it as :
水上馬戲團〈Cirque de la Mer).



    Reference: http://www.chinesetraveler.com/California/seaworld.php
Xiaren
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: Sorry, I had not seen your answer before. :)
10 mins
  -> No problem. 杂技 fits better than 馬戲 in this situation.

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  isahuang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tingting.

agree  Kvasir: yeah this name is borrowed from the famous Cirque du Soleil
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ksavir.

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Luzou.

agree  Danbing HE
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks Danbing.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cirque de la mer
海 上 杂 技 团 or 水 上 杂 技 团


Explanation:
是 法 语 。


    Reference: http://www.chinesetraveler.com/California/seaworld.php
xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren: 杂技 est mieux approprié que 馬戲. Bonne année du Singe !
11 mins
  -> Merci Xiaren, Bonne Année à toi aussi ! :)

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  isahuang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Kvasir: yeah this name is borrowed from the famous Cirque du Soleil
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
海洋马戏表演


Explanation:
虽是海豚表演,但仍可称“马戏”

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 37