KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Rock Around the Block

Chinese translation: 歌舞花车大游行


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rock Around the Block
Chinese translation:歌舞花车大游行
Entered by: clearwater

11:17 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Rock Around the Block
The park also has character-themed rides, such as Cookie Mountain (a fortress) and Rubber Duckie Pond, a wading pool. Sesame Island, the park's water-ride area, has slides called the Sesame Streak and the Big Slipper. Parents will also appreciate that the park has a learning component, with science exhibits in the Sesame Studio Science. Parents will have to grit their teeth to endure the Elmo's World live show, where kids can star in a live production of Elmo and his friends. There's also the Rock Around the Block parade, with floats and Sesame tunes as well as rock 'n' roll, Latin and jazz for the adults.

这个游行叫啥名?
clearwater
China
歌舞花车大游行
Explanation:
从芝麻街网站的描述看,似乎可以叫“歌舞花车大游行”,当然如果叫“芝麻街歌舞花车大游行”更能反映其中的芝麻街动画人物,但似乎太长了点。

至于其中的Around the Block,我觉得可以不译,因为所有的花车游行都是绕街区进行的。其中的Rock猜想是游行中使用的主要音乐旋律。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
这里粗译比较好,不知付先生意下如何:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2歌舞花车大游行
Lu Zou
4劲歌劲舞环街游
Xiaoping Fu
1围着砖头摇摆 (UTF-8)
Xiaren


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock around the block
歌舞花车大游行


Explanation:
从芝麻街网站的描述看,似乎可以叫“歌舞花车大游行”,当然如果叫“芝麻街歌舞花车大游行”更能反映其中的芝麻街动画人物,但似乎太长了点。

至于其中的Around the Block,我觉得可以不译,因为所有的花车游行都是绕街区进行的。其中的Rock猜想是游行中使用的主要音乐旋律。


    Reference: http://www.sesameplace.com/sesame/pa/attractions/parade_rock...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
这里粗译比较好,不知付先生意下如何:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rock around the block
围着砖头摇摆 (UTF-8)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion if it can have a meaning for Chinese ears...
It seems to be a word joke between "block" and "clock" with a reference to the famous Bill Haley's song "Rock Around The Clock" (围着时钟摇摆 or 绕着时钟摇摆), a very popular Rock and Roll song in the '50s.
Since here, the expression is clearly related to music and dance, maybe you can just replace 时钟 with 砖头 or any better word witch means "block" :
围(绕)着砖头摇摆游行

As Luzou said, it's related with "Sesame Street" children TV show and maybe there's an official translation (I know "Sesame Street" is already translated in Chinese but don't know the details of this show.

By the way, Ernie (a Sesame Street personnage), seems to be a Rock & Roll lover. Look the presentation of this toy playing... "Rock Around The Clock :
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/cartoonfansclub/ernie-rocks.html



    Reference: http://www.rockabillyhall.com/RockClockTribute.html#history
Xiaren
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 77

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
劲歌劲舞环街游


Explanation:
有摇滚、爵士还有蓝调,真带劲!:))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566