KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Bar One Bushwacker

Chinese translation: 森林小骑士


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bar One Bushwacker
Chinese translation:森林小骑士
Entered by: clearwater

11:45 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bar One Bushwacker
The park has a white-water-rapids ride and several roller coasters, including the Tarantula and the Bar One Bushwacker. The Hippo Hollow area is especially for younger children and has a Ferris wheel and crocodile boats. Ratanga also has its own cast of (merchandisable) characters, with veddy British names like Archibald Bird and Lady Cynthia Bird. Another added bonus is that Ratanga Junction is located next to Canal Walk, the largest regional shopping center in Africa.

这个过山车叫啥名?
clearwater
China
森林小骑士
Explanation:
这种过山车主要是给孩子们玩的,途中多是森林景致。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2森林小骑士
Lu Zou
1to bushwhack
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar one bushwacker
森林小骑士


Explanation:
这种过山车主要是给孩子们玩的,途中多是森林景致。


    Reference: http://www.ratanga.co.za/ridesattractions.php
    Reference: http://ft.digital-coaster.com/country/southafrica/ratanga/ba...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bar one bushwacker
to bushwhack


Explanation:
to beat or cut one's way through bush (= scrubland, common in South Africa and Australia), or bushes (US)

Bar One ?? - not sure what this is...


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161