KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

hard-standing

Chinese translation: 支撑物/支架


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-standing
Chinese translation:支撑物/支架
Entered by: zwcorp

12:00 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hard-standing
The tenant may only keep or allow to be kept at the property any caravan, boat, trailer or similar item if it is kept on a hard-standing that is within the boundaries of the property.
zwcorp
坚固的支撑物/支架作底盘
Explanation:
应该指支撑物, 支架, 因为caravan, boat, trailer都是需要在下面放东西把它们架起来。

如果hard-standing指硬地面, 为什么不首先列出car, truck, etc?


Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I think this one is more suitable for the context.
Thank all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5坚固的地面
Last Hermit
4坚固的支撑物/支架作底盘
jyuan_us
3硬地面
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
硬地面


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 12:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

硬面停放处

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 00:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据上下文,应该是“硬(地)面/硬面停放处/坚固的地面:
The tenant must not lay down a hard-standing at the property without written consent from the landlord beforehand(未经出租人事先书面许可,承租人不得在物业上敷设硬面).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 01:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:

hard standing. 硬面停机坪
www.civil.fcu.edu.tw/ce.dictionary/ search.asp?key=&page=712

hardstanding
chiefly British : HARDSTAND(a paved area for parking an airplane ); also : PARKING LOT(an area used for the parking of motor vehicles )
http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=hardsta...

framework
构架〔工程〕;骨架,机壳,网格,筋,构架,机架,框架;结构,组织;体制

由此可见,hard-standing强调“面”,framework强调“架”。
如用来放置船,硬(地)面可能有支撑物。


    www.epd.gov.hk/eia/register/ permit/latest/ep1512003.htm
Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
坚固的地面


Explanation:
a hard-surfaced area (as at an airfield) for parking an airplane(Merriam Webster Third New International)

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
坚固的支撑物/支架作底盘


Explanation:
应该指支撑物, 支架, 因为caravan, boat, trailer都是需要在下面放东西把它们架起来。

如果hard-standing指硬地面, 为什么不首先列出car, truck, etc?




jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
I think this one is more suitable for the context.
Thank all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuejun LIU: 如果只是支撑物、 支架,不需要做永久性的敷设,那跟出租人何干?到时拿走不就完了。
3 hrs