KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

appliance

Chinese translation: “设施” 或 “设备”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appliance
Chinese translation:“设施” 或 “设备”
Entered by: zwcorp

14:17 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: appliance
"Nokia IP350 network security appliance."
I need the right translation of 'appliance' in this sentence. Is it '机器'? or '设备'?
zwcorp
“设施” 或 “设备”
Explanation:
This could be a feature of the cell phone.
Selected response from:

Jian Foo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2设备
maxzhy
4装置
Ray Luo
3“设施” 或 “设备”
Jian Foo
3 -1(操作)系统
Edward LIU


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“设施” 或 “设备”


Explanation:
This could be a feature of the cell phone.

Jian Foo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
设备


Explanation:
新闻中心
... 将基于SafeWeb SSL的VPN技术作为一项独立的产品推出。另外,该公司还计划在2004
年下半年,将无客户端的VPN功能集成到新版本的赛门铁克网关安全设备(Symantec
Gateway Security Appliance)系列中。赛门铁克产品供应与响应部执行副总裁 ...
www.symantec.com/region/cn/press/cn_031022_2.html - 8k

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 设备比较好听,装置也无不可。
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(操作)系统


Explanation:
也可能不是硬件

security appliance 安全系统
http://www.cn1west.com:8081/jspbj/cn1west/html/dlcp3.htm

Security Appliance安全操作系统
http://network.ccidnet.com/pub/disp/Article?columnID=726&art...



Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: appliance的本义就是“装置”,“设备”。译成“系统”肯定不对的。许多网页的译名其实错误百出的:(
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
装置


Explanation:
译为‘装置’比较合适,请见图:
http://www.nokia.com/nokia/0,8764,43315,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 17:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Nokia IP350 and IP380 Network Security Appliances Deliver Unmatched Performance, Protection for Small- to Medium-Sized Enterprise Offices
http://press.nokia.com/PR/200208/870488_5.html

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71