KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

box drop

Chinese translation: 送货上门


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box drop
Chinese translation:送货上门
Entered by: zwcorp

15:29 Apr 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: box drop
context:
If you could create your ideal solution from a hardware vendor, what would it be? (Pre-installed, support, box drop or partner?)


what is box drop?
zwcorp
送货上门
Explanation:
据我的经验判断,这是个非常形象的词,表示厂商通过递送公司直接将购买/经过维修产品(装在包装箱中)交给客户,无需用户奔波;且用户打开包装,即可参照完整的说明使用产品。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 17 mins (2004-04-04 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

俺对俺这个答案还是较有信心的,box drop 是产品服务的一部分,也就说客户提出具体定制要求,厂商直接交付成品(软件)。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2送货上门
Donglai Lou
3装入箱的,随箱提供的
Edward LIU
3寄存器引出线接点
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
寄存器引出线接点


Explanation:
box 寄存器 或 箱,盒 (泛指软硬件设备)
drop 引线,引出线位置,接点。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
装入箱的,随箱提供的


Explanation:
装入箱的,随箱提供的

HP, Microsoft and select software vendors announced today the
Healthcare PC, which features a "drop in the box" software bundle
preinstalled with Microsoft Office 2003. The Healthcare PC joins
a growing list of vertical industry solutions supporting legal
services, accounting, and real estate.

http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press/2003/030918a.html

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
送货上门


Explanation:
据我的经验判断,这是个非常形象的词,表示厂商通过递送公司直接将购买/经过维修产品(装在包装箱中)交给客户,无需用户奔波;且用户打开包装,即可参照完整的说明使用产品。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 17 mins (2004-04-04 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

俺对俺这个答案还是较有信心的,box drop 是产品服务的一部分,也就说客户提出具体定制要求,厂商直接交付成品(软件)。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I'm on your side. I can't find any information on "box drop" but my guess is similar to what you have suggested.... :)
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou: 同意,参见http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:2olfrXA_ag0J:www.co.cam...
1 day8 hrs