KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Screener

Chinese translation: 筛选(预选)调查


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screener
Chinese translation:筛选(预选)调查
Entered by: zwcorp

13:53 Apr 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Screener
Restate response given in screener relative to using Linux on clients .

1107-HP Desktop Linux Study-Final screener for in depth interview
zwcorp
筛选(预选)调查
Explanation:
在市场调查中,为选择合适的访问对象,往往先做一个筛选(预选)调查。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3筛选(预选)调查
Donglai Lou
4分级器
Ray Luo
4Suggestion - 筛选调查
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screener
筛选(预选)调查


Explanation:
在市场调查中,为选择合适的访问对象,往往先做一个筛选(预选)调查。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxTwinpens
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screener
Suggestion - 筛选调查


Explanation:
"Screener" should refer to a "screener interview". Here is an example from the website of the U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics:

"At the first stage, also called the "screener" interview phase, the household phone number was dialed and any eligible household member was asked questions pertaining to the household characteristics and whether anyone in the household had a disability. The first stage resulted in selection of a respondent for the second stage, called the "extended" interview phase. At the second stage, the selected respondent verified his disability status and then answered the remaining questions for the survey."

As such, I would go for 筛选调查 (screening interview).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-04 14:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donglai\'s answer is right to the point. Probably they are looking at using Linux system on HP Desktop and this is a market survey to gather the responses from the customers.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screener
分级器


Explanation:
Genedata Screener is an innovative computational system for the standardized, in-depth analysis of large and complex data sets as they are generated in today's screening and compound profiling operations. Its unique cross-assay analysis approach coupled with sophisticated methods for data quality control is revolutionizing the screening and compound profiling process of drug discovery operations. The system's strengths lie in excellent scalability and performance for large-scale screening projects, as well as optimized hit selection. Screener employs scientifically validated analysis methods that are crucial for accurately interpreting screening data and identifying promising lead compounds where other methods fail.

Version: 1.0
Operating System Compatibility: IRIX 6.5, 32-bit Linux
SGI Hardware Compatibility: Origin 2000

用于筛选。




    Reference: http://www.sgi.com/products/appsdirectory.dir/linux/products...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71