KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

without opening/closing segments

Chinese translation: 如果......,要(只能)......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...only if...
Chinese translation:如果......,要(只能)......

07:10 Apr 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Wordfast Manual
English term or phrase: without opening/closing segments
Abstract from Wordfast Manual:
‎2. Clean-up: When proof-reading is complete, click the Wordfast icon, click the Tools tab, ‎select the translated document in the Files list and click the "Clean-up" button (if you work for ‎a translation agency, you may be required to skip this step, i.e., send back the segmented ‎document before clean-up). Answer "Yes" to the "Update memory" question only if you have ‎proof-read or edited your document without opening/closing segments.‎

Am I right?:
‎请打开-修改-关闭语段,完成校对、编辑您的文档。然后才对"Update ‎memory"的问题选择“是”。
Thanks!
Yuejun LIU
如果校对和编辑是在没有打开/关闭语段的情况下进行的,要对 "更新记忆库" 问题选“是”。
Explanation:


我没用过 wordfast,但根据我使用 TRADOS 的经验,应该是这个意思。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-04-05 08:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trados 的翻译程序是:
1、打开语段,翻译,关闭语段,这时原文和译文就存于记忆库中了。继续一句句往下走,直到完成。
2、校对、编辑。可以打开语段后再进行修改,也可以不打开进行。
3、cleanup。这时通常选择 update TM,保持TM 和修改后的翻译一致。

CAT工具五花八门,但相似的地方很多。




由于校对和编辑时没有打开/关闭语段,所以校对和修改后的内容没有进入记忆库(Translation memory),这才需要在 cleanup 时update memory,使记忆库中的翻译跟工作文件上的一致。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
看来提错了问题。应该问,“only if是什么意思呀?”( A simple question, isn’t it?)。‎Thank Xianjun for his translation which I thought was ok,for I think 伊夫•商博良is a blah-blah man whose software is compact, but whose English is not native. I would have agreed with ‎Xianjun if not for Zhoudan’s timely and detailed explanation. Then I realized that “only if” should ‎split asunder. Thanks also go to Chunbiao and Xiaren for their attention.‎
By the way, what does the French v4.22 say, Xiaren?‎
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4如果校对和编辑是在没有打开/关闭语段的情况下进行的,要对 "更新记忆库" 问题选“是”。Zhoudan
3Try
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
如果校对和编辑是在没有打开/关闭语段的情况下进行的,要对 "更新记忆库" 问题选“是”。


Explanation:


我没用过 wordfast,但根据我使用 TRADOS 的经验,应该是这个意思。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-04-05 08:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trados 的翻译程序是:
1、打开语段,翻译,关闭语段,这时原文和译文就存于记忆库中了。继续一句句往下走,直到完成。
2、校对、编辑。可以打开语段后再进行修改,也可以不打开进行。
3、cleanup。这时通常选择 update TM,保持TM 和修改后的翻译一致。

CAT工具五花八门,但相似的地方很多。




由于校对和编辑时没有打开/关闭语段,所以校对和修改后的内容没有进入记忆库(Translation memory),这才需要在 cleanup 时update memory,使记忆库中的翻译跟工作文件上的一致。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
看来提错了问题。应该问,“only if是什么意思呀?”( A simple question, isn’t it?)。‎Thank Xianjun for his translation which I thought was ok,for I think 伊夫•商博良is a blah-blah man whose software is compact, but whose English is not native. I would have agreed with ‎Xianjun if not for Zhoudan’s timely and detailed explanation. Then I realized that “only if” should ‎split asunder. Thanks also go to Chunbiao and Xiaren for their attention.‎
By the way, what does the French v4.22 say, Xiaren?‎

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: I think your explanation has a point
3 hrs

agree  Xiaren: I think you're right. Logic question, but as Yuejun, I feel this sentence is not very clear. I had a look in the French & Chinese versions of Wf manual. Same strange translation problem.
4 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
13 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Try


Explanation:
只有在没有打开/关闭语段的情况下,完成对文档的校对和编辑后,才能对 "更新记忆库" 问题选“是”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-04-05 08:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只有在没有打开/关闭语段的情况下,完成对文档的校对或编辑后,才能对 \"更新记忆库\" 问题选“是”。


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zhoudan: 更新记忆库肯定是在完成校对和编辑之后进行的,因此没有必要强调完成校对和编辑之后
26 mins
  -> I think your explanation has a point.