KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

custom images

Chinese translation: 自行灌制的系统组合


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom images
Chinese translation:自行灌制的系统组合
Entered by: zwcorp

02:31 Apr 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: custom images
Context:

Do you use the standard box OS sets, OEM pre-installs, or customer-created custom images?
zwcorp
自行灌制的系统组合
Explanation:
原贴文不知何故出现乱码,于下重贴:

Do you use the standard box OS sets, OEM pre-installs, or customer-created custom images?

您使用的是标准套装的操作系统组合、OEM 预制的,还是客户自行灌制的系统组合?

Ray Luo 的说法是正确的,自制非订制。

这里所说的 images 非指影像,而是指系统灌制后在硬盘中的总体澄现。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-06 13:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does anyone use Symantec Ghost to have his system images saved?
If you have experiences with Ghost, you would know that \"image\" is meant the OS in the context.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5~{WTPPVF6)5D2YWwO5M3Wi:O~}Wenjer Leuschel
5自行灌制的系统组合Wenjer Leuschel
5定制图像
clearwater
4定做的图片xxxTwinpens
4用户自作的图像
Ray Luo
2customised images
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
定制图像


Explanation:
定制图像

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
定做的图片


Explanation:
定做的图片(图景,图象)

xxxTwinpens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
customised images


Explanation:
I think this is the sense...

custom = customised?

customised = to make or change something according to a buyer's or user's needs. eg The company specialises in customised computer systems.(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

it has connotations of: a one-off, individualised image specific to one particular customer

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer-created custom images
用户自作的图像


Explanation:
‘定做’是请他人做,这里应为用户在计算机的帮助下‘自作的’。完整的词组应是‘customer-created custom images’。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer-created custom images
~{WTPPVF6)5D2YWwO5M3Wi:O~}


Explanation:
Do you use the standard box OS sets, OEM pre-installs, or customer-created custom images?

~{DzKyJ9SC5D#,JG1jW<VF6)5D2YWwO5M3Wi:O!"~}OEM ~{T$OH02W05D#,;9JGWT6)5DWi:O#?~}

A customer-created custom image is an OS set tailored by the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-04-06 06:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~{BRBk2?7VN*#:1jW<VF6)5D2YWwO5M3Wi:O!\"~}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-06 06:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~{1jW<VF6)5D2YWwO5M3Wi:O~}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 35 mins (2004-04-06 10:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you use the standard box OS sets, OEM pre-installs, or customer-created custom images?
不知为何出现乱码,重贴我的翻译如下:
您使用的是标准套装的操作系统组合、OEM 预先灌制的,还是客户自行灌制的系统组合?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 37 mins (2004-04-06 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ray Luo 的说法是正确的,自制非订制。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-06 10:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里所说的 images 非指影像,而是指系统灌制后在硬盘中的总体澄现。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自行灌制的系统组合


Explanation:
原贴文不知何故出现乱码,于下重贴:

Do you use the standard box OS sets, OEM pre-installs, or customer-created custom images?

您使用的是标准套装的操作系统组合、OEM 预制的,还是客户自行灌制的系统组合?

Ray Luo 的说法是正确的,自制非订制。

这里所说的 images 非指影像,而是指系统灌制后在硬盘中的总体澄现。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-06 13:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does anyone use Symantec Ghost to have his system images saved?
If you have experiences with Ghost, you would know that \"image\" is meant the OS in the context.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
thank you!