KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

binding

Chinese translation: 具有约束力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding
Chinese translation:具有约束力
Entered by: Yuejun LIU

03:02 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Wordfast Manual
English term or phrase: binding
Specifications outlined in this manual may be changed at any time without prior warning, and ‎are not binding.‎
试译:
本手册概述的规格在任何时候都有可能修改,恕不事先通知;规格亦不具有约束力。
请提意见。谢谢!‎
Yuejun LIU
约束
Explanation:
本手册概述规格随时可能变动,恕不事先通知,是故不具约束力。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-07 05:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t Yuejun Liu ask for the word \"binding\"?
How come the other one is talking about \"may be changed at any time\"?
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
我想BBW, C.Tran.是认为所提问题的地方已经好得无以复加了,想在其他地方再锦上添花。确实,“ 随时会有所变动”要比拙译强过百倍。不过来自海峡对岸的Wenjer一针见血,而且“是故”二字传承了优秀的中华民族的官老爷吓老百姓的文化,让人一见就肃然起敬,正好配得上商博良的霸王条款(Wordfast的作者或者发行者对于Wordfast的使用或者误用不承担责任)。所以就选它了。
非常感谢Donglai、Zhoudan、Xiaren、Xianjun、luzou、luzou(上次漏了,这次补上)对翻译软件的关注。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4约束Wenjer Leuschel
4 +5随时会有所变动
Chinoise


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
随时会有所变动


Explanation:
好极了!
商榷:将 “may be changed at any time”译为“ 随时会有所变动”如何?

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
1 min
  -> Thanks !

agree  Zhoudan
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaren: yes, sounds better. For Yuejun, yes, "not binding" here means "not contractual".
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward LIU
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
约束


Explanation:
本手册概述规格随时可能变动,恕不事先通知,是故不具约束力。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-07 05:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t Yuejun Liu ask for the word \"binding\"?
How come the other one is talking about \"may be changed at any time\"?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
我想BBW, C.Tran.是认为所提问题的地方已经好得无以复加了,想在其他地方再锦上添花。确实,“ 随时会有所变动”要比拙译强过百倍。不过来自海峡对岸的Wenjer一针见血,而且“是故”二字传承了优秀的中华民族的官老爷吓老百姓的文化,让人一见就肃然起敬,正好配得上商博良的霸王条款(Wordfast的作者或者发行者对于Wordfast的使用或者误用不承担责任)。所以就选它了。
非常感谢Donglai、Zhoudan、Xiaren、Xianjun、luzou、luzou(上次漏了,这次补上)对翻译软件的关注。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
32 mins
  -> Thank you. Sorry for late expression of appreciation.

agree  Lu Zou
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Sorry for late expression of appreciation.

agree  Xiaren
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Sorry for late expression of appreciation.

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sorry for late expression of appreciation.