KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Address translation

Chinese translation: Hope these help....


10:35 Jun 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Address translation
请教各位高手:

Thaduea Road, Near Simoung Shell Gas Station, Ban Thatkhao, Sisattank District, Vientiane, Lao PDR

这个地名改怎么翻译合适?
Phoebe321
Chinese translation:Hope these help....
Explanation:
Since this is your client's request, let's see what we can come up with:

Vientiane 万象(永真)
Reference 1:
最新世界地名录
Reference 2:
THE BELVEDERE HOTEL 国际四星级饭店(Managed By Accor), Vientiane 永真Laos 寮国 ...
www.sun-job.cn/hr/mycomuser.asp?id=sfnm18

Lao PDR 老挝人民共和国
www.kingstone.com.tw/p-Guest-DHL.html

The following is taken from 驻老挝人民民主共和国大使馆:
大 使: 刘永兴(Liu Yongxing)
地 址: WAT NAK ROAD, SISATTANAK, VIENTIANE, LAO P.D.R.
信 箱: P.O.BOX 898, VIENTIANE
电 话: +856-21-315100
传 真: +856-21-315104
电子邮箱: EMBASSYPRC@LAONET.NET

Even they have it in English!! You can show this to your client and explain that it really makes more sense to keep it in its original language. If not, you might like to write that Liu! :p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-26 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps, I forgot to give you the link:
http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/chn/wjb/zwjg/zwsg/yz/t3235.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-26 16:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link with Chinese names:
老挝人民民主共和国万象市西萨达纳县瓦纳路
WAT NAK ROAD,SISATTNAK,VIENTIANE,LAO PDR.
http://www.istcn.com/data/stnr.asp?id=146&tab=פ&key=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-26 16:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Ban\" in Ban Thatkhao should be 班:
班芒查 Ban Mouang Cha
Check out this site: http://www.xzqh.org/waiguo/asia/1007.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-26 16:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh........... I found this - 老挝中英文地名对照表:
64@23604.htm" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.yunnan.cn/282/2003/10/22/64@23604.htm
Not exactly what you are looking for, but I hope it serves as a reference.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help and sorry for the belated grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Hope these help....
Denyce Seow
3寮国地址Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
address translation
寮国地址


Explanation:
这是中南半岛寮国 (老挝人民民主共和国) 境内的地址。

Vientiane 是省名,Sisattank 是行政区名,Ban Thatkhao 是乡镇名,Thaduea 是路名,而由于寮国许多地方的房子没有街牌门号,所以用「靠近 Simoung 壳牌加油站」说明收信人住的地方在哪里。

这样的地址要请懂寮文的人解读翻译,否则也只能从英文解读到此程度,要怎么翻译成中文都成,地址的顺序对了就行。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-26 15:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

客户如果非要方块字地址不可,那么诌个中文地址给他吧:缅天省、西萨丹克区、万谭高乡、涛堵溢路、靠近西蒙壳牌加油站的地方。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
address translation
Hope these help....


Explanation:
Since this is your client's request, let's see what we can come up with:

Vientiane 万象(永真)
Reference 1:
最新世界地名录
Reference 2:
THE BELVEDERE HOTEL 国际四星级饭店(Managed By Accor), Vientiane 永真Laos 寮国 ...
www.sun-job.cn/hr/mycomuser.asp?id=sfnm18

Lao PDR 老挝人民共和国
www.kingstone.com.tw/p-Guest-DHL.html

The following is taken from 驻老挝人民民主共和国大使馆:
大 使: 刘永兴(Liu Yongxing)
地 址: WAT NAK ROAD, SISATTANAK, VIENTIANE, LAO P.D.R.
信 箱: P.O.BOX 898, VIENTIANE
电 话: +856-21-315100
传 真: +856-21-315104
电子邮箱: EMBASSYPRC@LAONET.NET

Even they have it in English!! You can show this to your client and explain that it really makes more sense to keep it in its original language. If not, you might like to write that Liu! :p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-26 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps, I forgot to give you the link:
http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/chn/wjb/zwjg/zwsg/yz/t3235.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-26 16:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link with Chinese names:
老挝人民民主共和国万象市西萨达纳县瓦纳路
WAT NAK ROAD,SISATTNAK,VIENTIANE,LAO PDR.
http://www.istcn.com/data/stnr.asp?id=146&tab=פ&key=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-26 16:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Ban\" in Ban Thatkhao should be 班:
班芒查 Ban Mouang Cha
Check out this site: http://www.xzqh.org/waiguo/asia/1007.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-26 16:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh........... I found this - 老挝中英文地名对照表:
64@23604.htm" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.yunnan.cn/282/2003/10/22/64@23604.htm
Not exactly what you are looking for, but I hope it serves as a reference.



    ues
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help and sorry for the belated grade.