KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

olny god can judge me

Chinese translation: 老天自有公断


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:olny god can judge me
Chinese translation:老天自有公断
Entered by: Lu Zou

01:12 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: olny god can judge me
olny god can judge me
老天自有公断
Explanation:
如果直译成只有上帝才能平评断我,好象有点不口语化。
不知老天自有公断/上帝作证是否符合上下文要求。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7老天自有公断
Lu Zou
4 +1FYR
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
老天自有公断


Explanation:
如果直译成只有上帝才能平评断我,好象有点不口语化。
不知老天自有公断/上帝作证是否符合上下文要求。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
23 mins
  -> лл

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
35 mins
  -> лл

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: I like 老天自有公断
9 hrs

agree  Ozethai
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 这样译是很顺。但有两个问题。见我的答案。
1 day1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYR


Explanation:
说话的人是西方人士,很可能是个基督徒。考虑到这一点就有问题了。第一,基督徒心中的“上帝”、“主”或“神”是不能和中国人的“老天”画等号的。第二,基督徒说“能评断我的只有上帝”,和普通中国人“老天自有公断”的心态也是截然不同的。基督徒提到上帝时,通常是平静虔信的。而中国人提到老天时,多半是有了麻烦,无可奈何时发出的谓叹。我们说老天“有公断”,多半是自我安慰而已。保不准明天就骂老天“不长眼”了!连我们的孔老夫子也是如此。“知我者,其天乎”。在人间难觅知音,只有诉诸上天了。 所以,我们觉得在这种情况下还是直译比较好。

参考译文:
“能评断我的只有上帝。”
“只有上帝能可以对我作出评断。”
“只有上帝可以审判我。”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 days