KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

develop company positions

Chinese translation: TRY


20:53 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: develop company positions
Each company develop compnay positions on relevant issues. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
每个公司都会针对相关问题, 形成自己的立场。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TRY
jyuan_us
5 +2确定
clearwater
3s.u.Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
每个公司都会针对相关问题, 形成自己的立场。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Closer to the original text.....
23 mins

agree  Lu Zou
25 mins

neutral  clearwater: 因为“会”字而导致整句的语气不太对头。
39 mins

agree  Shang
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
确定


Explanation:
Each company develop compnay positions on relevant issues.
每家公司都要/应当确定在相关问题早的立场。
1、后面一个company可以省略。
2、develop的译法相当灵活,请注意词与词之间的搭配。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-07-03 21:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

早->方面

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 确定好些
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Denyce Seow
11 hrs
  -> лл!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
每个公司都会依其利益攸关问题,发展出自己的立场。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-07-03 22:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is relevant is always to do with interests.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 立场可以发展的吗?
30 mins
  -> Yes, you can have positions and you can also develop your positions.

neutral  Denyce Seow: By definition, a position should be a fixed status, location or condition. "Develop" here means to create something from scratch, and not to expand or branch out from current status, location or condition.
11 hrs
  -> From scratch? Nothing comes from scratch. My position is not just there. It is hard work of years.