KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

versatile and dynamic company

Chinese translation: 试译


21:07 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: versatile and dynamic company
ABC company is a versatile and dynamic company. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
ABC company is a versatile and dynamic company.
ABC公司是一家经营多元化而又充满活力的公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-07-03 22:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再改:
ABC公司是一家经营全面、充满活力的公司。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3试译
clearwater
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
3 +1ABC是一个经营(项目)全面发展迅速的公司
Lu Zou
3一家又多才多艺的又精力充沛的公司
chica nueva
3多角经营又反应灵活的公司Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
多角经营又反应灵活的公司


Explanation:
多角/多样经营又反应灵活的公司

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABC是一个经营(项目)全面发展迅速的公司


Explanation:
ABC是一个经营(项目)全面发展迅速的公司。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: dynamic译成“充满活力的”或许更紧扣原文。
16 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
ABC 公司是一家多元化经营,风头强劲的公司。


夸张一点,可以这样说:
ABC 公司无所不能,风头正劲。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
试译


Explanation:
ABC company is a versatile and dynamic company.
ABC公司是一家经营多元化而又充满活力的公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-07-03 22:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再改:
ABC公司是一家经营全面、充满活力的公司。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Xu: 我赞成多元化,和充满活力,这种措词比较符合中国内地的使用习惯,目前,proz.com有内地的,台湾的,大陆的,香港的,新加坡的同行,实际上同是中文,生活在不同背景的译者,对相同的东西用词是不一样的,关键是读者是什么地方的,如果是内地人士翻译的,拿到台湾,估计读者
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!没错,因为我是内地人,这可以解释为什么我更喜欢Xianjun Liu、luzou、Xiaopin Fu等人的解答,因为他们的措辞和表述更符合内地人的胃口:)

agree  Shang
5 hrs
  -> лл!

agree  Denyce Seow
9 hrs
  -> лл!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一家又多才多艺的又精力充沛的公司


Explanation:
versatile = 有多种技能的;多才多艺的 eg He's a very versatile actor. 他是个十分多才多艺的演员.
dynamic = 有活力的;精力充沛的 eg a dynamic executive 精力充沛的行政人员

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 多才多艺的公司?搭配不当。
36 mins
  -> Thank you