KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

It's counterintuitive to a lot of students.

Chinese translation: 试译


07:08 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It's counterintuitive to a lot of students.
Connie Sadler, director of IT security at Brown University, says one of her biggest challenges is convincing students that their brand-new machines may already need several hours worth of updates. "It's counterintuitive to a lot of students. But if that computer shipped from the manufacturer three months ago, it's already vulnerable coming out of the box," she says.
如何翻比较通顺?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
这往往出乎许多同学的意料/许多同学对此大惑不解。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
或者:许多同学对此想不透或转不过弯来。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1ChineseRitchest
5很多学生根本无法相信
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4试译
Lu Zou
3对许多同学这样做/这个建议并不直觉
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's counterintuitive to a lot of students.
Chinese


Explanation:
这有悖许多学生的直觉

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's counterintuitive to a lot of students.
试译


Explanation:
这往往出乎许多同学的意料/许多同学对此大惑不解。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
或者:许多同学对此想不透或转不过弯来。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's counterintuitive to a lot of students.
很多学生根本无法相信


Explanation:
Very simple Chinese, but that's what it means. If something is counterintuitive, it goes against common sense, and the result is that people have a hard time believing it, even if you explain it thoroughly.
The usual caveat (I am not a native Chinese speaker) of course applies.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's counterintuitive to a lot of students.
TRY


Explanation:
这与很多学生的思维方式(或说惯性思维)正相反。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-11 17:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

假设一个例子:有人说煤球是白的。这就与很多人的思维方式(或说惯性思维)正相反。 如果将来真出现了白色的煤球,很多人需要很长时间才会适应,因为it\'s counterintuitive to a lot of people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-11 17:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example:

在中国去商店花5.5 yuan 买东西, 你给店员10元,他会用10-5.5=4.5
\"找您块4块5\"。 用总数减去价钱,等于该找的钱,这就是我们中国人的intuitive(思维方式,惯性思维,定势思维)

同样的事,在美国的商店,算法就变了。他们习惯用加法:先给你两个quarters, 告诉你that\'s 6 dollars. 然后把四个$1 纸币逐一给你,口中念念有词:that\'s 7, that\'s 8, ...., that\'s 10. 这时整个过程才算完事。

第一次去7-11 就经历了这事,心想这人怎么这么笨?后来再到其它商店,才发现他们都是这样算的。他慢慢蹭蹭地在那儿算加法,你还不能不耐烦,你不耐烦,他就会数错了。

这就是他们的intuition. 对我们来说,这就是counterintuitive 的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-11 18:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

定势思维也不错。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4581

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's counterintuitive to a lot of students.
对许多同学这样做/这个建议并不直觉


Explanation:
IT 频道
... 我认识到了问题不是战略,而是如何执行战略。. 问:在书中,你用了“
反直觉公司”(counter-intuitive corporation)一词,你是什么意思?. 格斯
特纳:早在我进入商业世界的时候,人们就普遍认为大公司是动作缓慢 ...
it.sohu.com/33/30/article204273033.shtml - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

原文标题
... 常令我想起俞敏的话“我不放心。我老觉着有人耍我”,不过却不能肯定
是否“当然,这个人也许让别人耍了”。 常听人说,学问的趣味就在它
是反直觉的(counter-intuitive)。如果任何东西都像古希腊圣哲那样“想当
然 ...
www.eastling.org/bbs/moredata. asp?species_id=3008&syid=807 - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] abbreviation
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... corpus. 語料庫. Corpus Linguistics. 語料庫語言學. corpus-based learning. 語料庫為本的
學習. correlation. 相關性. counter-intuitive. 違反語感的. courseware. 課程軟體 [課件].
coverb. 動介詞. C-structure. 成分結構. data compression. 資料壓縮 [數據壓縮]. data driven
analysis. ...
ccms.ntu.edu.tw/~karchung/lingterms.doc - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161