KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

documented accommodations

Chinese translation: 有残疾证明需要课堂援助及照顾


04:33 Aug 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: documented accommodations
students with documented accommodations will continue to will get marked for learning skills. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:有残疾证明需要课堂援助及照顾
Explanation:
some clue from following examples:
If you have a documented disability and anticipate the need for accommodations
in this course, please make arrangements as soon as possible

Any student with a disability that requires accommodations must contact the
Instructor. The disability must be documented by the Disability Resource Center

DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING STUDENTS SSD provides reasonable accommodations to U ... The
company offers these notes free of charge to students with a documented need for notetakers. ...
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(委婉语)残疾注册(的学生)
Ray Luo
4 +1有残疾证明需要课堂援助及照顾Ritchest
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是说考试通融/照顾的证据,即以前学生有某种困难,参加考试时曾经接受过通融或照顾。



    Reference: http://www.cocw.net/Sloan-School-of-Management/15-402Finance...
    Reference: http://jeffcoweb.jeffco.k12.co.us/assessment/assessment/csap...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(委婉语)残疾注册(的学生)


Explanation:
Accommodation of Students with Documented Disabilities
The Office of Disability Services (ODS) on campus helps provide accommodations for students with documented disabilities.
Services may include:
· readers, peer note-takers, typists;
· alternative test formats, text on tape;
· adaptive technology;
· general advocacy; and
· advising and counseling services.



    Reference: http://www.uis.edu/UIS_Academic_Staff_Handbook/Fclty-APRls-R...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有残疾证明需要课堂援助及照顾


Explanation:
some clue from following examples:
If you have a documented disability and anticipate the need for accommodations
in this course, please make arrangements as soon as possible

Any student with a disability that requires accommodations must contact the
Instructor. The disability must be documented by the Disability Resource Center

DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING STUDENTS SSD provides reasonable accommodations to U ... The
company offers these notes free of charge to students with a documented need for notetakers. ...



    Reference: http://www.deafstar.net/vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=12248
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs