KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

bottom of grading scale

Chinese translation: FYR


04:35 Aug 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bottom of grading scale
When work is counted as missing, teachers can record the bottom of their grading scale. 当作业被算为缺失,老师可以记录??? Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:FYR
Explanation:
计为最低分。

意 思 是 计 分 “尺 子 ” 上 的 最 低 “刻 度 ”

如果这个grading scale是5分制 , 就计为1分。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYR
jyuan_us
4 +2(如缺作业,老师可计)最低分Ritchest
4 +1最低分数(或等级)
Ray Luo
3 +1猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是以班级最低分数计算。需要更多上下文才能确定。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 对。
8 hrs

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: It's not the lowest grade in the CLASS, but the lowest grade that can be given.
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYR


Explanation:
计为最低分。

意 思 是 计 分 “尺 子 ” 上 的 最 低 “刻 度 ”

如果这个grading scale是5分制 , 就计为1分。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 也对。
7 hrs

agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最低分数(或等级)


Explanation:
还是因为残疾学生,所以作业不交,以最低分数(或等级)打分。


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 也说得通。
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(如缺作业,老师可计)最低分


Explanation:
Tentative Grading Scale (subject to change)
Midterm & final exams 50%

Papers, journals, quizzes, class participation 50%




    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Q0xZT9gO5SAJ:www.eng.fj...
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
1 hr

agree  Chinoise: 有道理。
5 hrs

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: This is not a grading scale -- the author has misused the English word. (This should be "weighting" or even "scheme").
6 hrs