KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Presence

Chinese translation: establish a presence 进入(...市场)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Presence
Chinese translation:establish a presence 进入(...市场)
Entered by: Shang

12:45 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Company profile
English term or phrase: Presence
IBM established a presence in Asia Pacific.
Jonathan Chui
establish a presence 进入(...市场)
Explanation:
设立办事处
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
I think all of you guys' sugggetions are very good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2establish a presence 进入(...市场)
Shang
5FYI
clearwater
4進駐
richwarm
4IBM已进军亚太地区Ritchest
4IBM确立/建立了其在亚太地区的(市场)地位.
Mark Xiang
3has been asked before...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presence
FYI


Explanation:
势力;也可以引申为市场等。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presence
establish a presence 进入(...市场)


Explanation:
设立办事处

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
I think all of you guys' sugggetions are very good. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence
IBM已进军亚太地区


Explanation:
IBM已进军亚太地区
cf: military presence

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IBM established a presence in Asia Pacific.
IBM确立/建立了其在亚太地区的(市场)地位.


Explanation:
IBM确立/建立了其在亚太地区的(市场)地位.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-09 02:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Established local market presence and customer access 有无稳定的市场份额和客户渠道
www.tractus-asia.com/files/How_to_Attract.pdf

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

2401 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence
進駐


Explanation:
Originally a military term (to enter and garrison) it is now commonly used figuratively to mean "to establish a presence" or as a noun "presence" -- as in 军事进驻 (military presence)

自由貿易港區開辦以來,廠商進駐並不踴躍,...
The establishment of a free port zone has not brought firms pouring in, ...

美国第十三航空队进驻了台湾 "the U.S. 13th Air Force established a presence in Taiwan [in 1950]"

richwarm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish