KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Self-copy paper

Chinese translation: 自印复写纸


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self-copy paper
Chinese translation:自印复写纸
Entered by: Sam Q

10:14 Aug 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Self-copy paper
Could anyone please help me with the Chinese translation of "Self-copy paper", and the difference between "carbon paper" and "Self-copy paper"? thanks
Sam Q
自印复写纸
Explanation:
自印复写纸
Selected response from:

Beverly Zhang
China
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3自印复写纸
Beverly Zhang
4 +1自复写纸
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-copy paper
自印复写纸


Explanation:
自印复写纸

Beverly Zhang
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agree thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
1 min
  -> thanks, Julia Zou

agree  Alvin Liu
5 mins
  -> thanks, Alvin Liu

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
23 mins
  -> thanks, Wenjer Leuschel

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-copy paper
自复写纸


Explanation:
所谓self-copy paper,即自复写纸,是本身自带复写功能的纸,通常为多联纸(可打印亦可手写,如多联发票),打印或手写时,不需另加复写材料,只要在第一页上打印或手写,后面各联即可同时得以复写;而carbon paper则是“复写纸(当然,‘复写纸’一词近年有所广义化)”,即夹在两层纸之间进行复写的材料,现在在较发达地区已较少使用,在不带复写功能的纸上进行复写,中间须加“复写纸”。

orientalhorizon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 这个称法也有人用,不过我比较赞同“自印复写”的称法。也许是基于汉语音韵和语意之间关联的缘故吧?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!多年前我们都是通过夹上蓝色或深蓝色的“复写纸”来套写多联发票或单据,后来有了所谓的“自复写”功能纸,就开始省事儿了。只记得大家日常这么叫,纸的包装箱上也这么写,而且所用凭证也是手写为主,后来才可以机打了,而现在有些较落后地区仍采手写形式。日常中也有些地方称“自动套写”或“自动套打”,似无纯标准叫法,就扔块砖吧。