KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Petroleum Landmen

Chinese translation: 租地人/地权中介人


10:43 Apr 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Petroleum Landmen
遇到这个词,不知道该如何措辞。下面是wikipedia的解释:

In the United States and Canada, a Landman is an individual who performs various services for oil companies. According to the website of the American Association of Petroleum Landmen (www.landman.org), these services include: negotiating for the acquisition or divestiture of mineral rights; negotiating business agreements that provide for the exploration for and/or development of minerals; determining ownership in minerals through the research of public and private records; reviewing the status of title, curing title defects and otherwise reducing title risk associated with ownership in minerals; managing rights and/or obligations derived from ownership of interests in minerals; and unitizing or pooling of interests in minerals.

大概理解是侧重于开采和钻探权及所有权的专员,偏法律性质。某词典有“租地人”的译文,不满意。求合适译法。
H. J. Zhang
Chinese translation:租地人/地权中介人
Explanation:
租地人/地权中介人
Selected response from:

happyzane
Grading comment
谢谢,我也想到用“地权”这个词。处理为“地权专员”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1石油测量员
Yan Yuliang
5石油公司和地主间关系协调入
belindaccg
4租地人/地权中介人
happyzane
3土地租赁和合同管理专员
Amy Shen
2咨询管理人/咨询管理专家
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petroleum landmen
石油测量员


Explanation:
中文有这种说法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19分钟 (2008-04-03 11:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哎...还是不对。查了半天资料,最终发现还是“租地人”是最合适的译法。

Yan Yuliang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢,不过这个不合适。从各种解释看,landman做各种事,但不做测量一类的工作。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 租地人
58 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petroleum landmen
土地租赁和合同管理专员


Explanation:
参照下面一套软件系统的译文得出:

ATS LANDMAN土地租赁和合同管理系统

  ATS LANDMAN是加拿大石油公司的一套综合租赁和合同管理系统,实现租赁和合同管理无缝琏接。经土地经理和管理员、地质学家和会计部门使用后证实,该管理系统对公司资产管理非常有用。。。。。


Amy Shen
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
landmen
咨询管理人/咨询管理专家


Explanation:
http://www.overseacom.com/overseacom/landmen/
这个网站提供的服务是汽油田的管理,应该在landmen包括的范围内。这里有简单的介绍:ARI(公司名) 的解决方案可以降低营业费用,提供精确而可信赖的财务管理,油田档案管理,油田咨询管理专家。

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petroleum landmen
租地人/地权中介人


Explanation:
租地人/地权中介人

happyzane
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢,我也想到用“地权”这个词。处理为“地权专员”。

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petroleum landmen
石油公司和地主间关系协调入


Explanation:
the petroleum landman is responsible for obtaining permission to drill a well. Before a well may be drilled on private land in the United States or Canada, the land must be leased from the landowner who owns the subsurface oil and gas. Permits must be obtained from various government agencies before a well can be drilled. The permit sets forth the requirements for the drilling company to restore the land after the well is drilled and properly plug and abandon nonproductive wells. The petroleum landman is responsible for acquisition or disposition of oil, natural gas or surface interests; negotiation, drafting or management of agreements respecting such interests; and supervision of land administration activities respecting such interests. Petroleum landmen deal directly with farmers, ranchers, and other surface owners, and may need to research ownership records in county, state, or provincial offices. Good communication, negotiation, and research skills, along with some legal knowledge, make a landman successful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-04 07:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

是石油公司和地主间关系协调人



    Reference: http://forum.petro-china.com/index.php?showtopic=2492
belindaccg
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in ChineseChinese