KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Philosophy

give a sentence, theory, etc. charitable interpretation

Chinese translation: 給一個寬厚(仁慈)解釋的說法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give a sentence, theory, etc. charitable interpretation
Chinese translation:給一個寬厚(仁慈)解釋的說法
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

16:01 Apr 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Philosophy
English term or phrase: give a sentence, theory, etc. charitable interpretation
Philosophers often speak of giving a text, sentence, argument, etc a charitable interpretation. This means that we ought to pick the interpretation which results in fewest difficulties for the position under discussion. If one interpretation makes the position inconsistent, you ought to choose the an alternative possible interpretation. We call this the "principle of interpretive charity." I have found the following translation into Chinese: "同情原則" but this means the principle of empathy". (See http://www.frchina.net/data/personArticle.php?id=135). This interpretive principle doesn't concern empathy, and has little to do with it. It is closer to the idea of giving someone the benefit of the doubt (把人往好处想). I am not sure what the best translation would be of "give a sentence, theory, etc. charitable interpretation."
Pan Zhongming
給一個寬厚(仁慈)解釋的說法
Explanation:
theory 是理論,原則,說法, 和它相對的,就是事實,具體行動.
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2給一個寬厚(仁慈)解釋的說法
Gertrude Tsau
4为一句句子或理论等给出善意的解释
Duobing Chen
3 +1从善意的角度来诠释一个句子、一种理论等等.
Bin Tiede
3对一句话或一种理论等赋予博爱/人性化的诠释Ritchest
3偏好意的翻译原则rchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
偏好意的翻译原则


Explanation:
suggestion for translating "principle of interpretive charity"

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
給一個寬厚(仁慈)解釋的說法


Explanation:
theory 是理論,原則,說法, 和它相對的,就是事實,具體行動.

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: 給一個仁慈的诠议
4 mins

agree  AZ-Loc
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
从善意的角度来诠释一个句子、一种理论等等.


Explanation:
---

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为一句句子或理论等给出善意的解释


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对一句话或一种理论等赋予博爱/人性化的诠释


Explanation:
对一句话或一种理论等赋予博爱/人性化的诠释


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4