KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Philosophy

Perhaps no one can be a skeptic in time and a believer in eternity.

Chinese translation: 或许没有人能一面抱持怀疑,又一面恒久崇信


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Perhaps no one can be a skeptic in time and a believer in eternity.
Chinese translation:或许没有人能一面抱持怀疑,又一面恒久崇信
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

22:56 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Intellectual History
English term or phrase: Perhaps no one can be a skeptic in time and a believer in eternity.
We shall attempt in this book to take no dogmatic position, certainly not a dogmatically anti-Christian position. We shall, however, assume here that the ideas and practices of Judaism and of Christianity are, for purposes of historical analysis, products of human culture in historic time. It is, however, perfectly possible to regard the truths of Christianity, like the truths of Platonism, as transcending history, as not, and certainly not finally, explicable in terms of historical process. Perhaps no one can be a skeptic in time and a believer in eternity. At any rate, we shall attempt in this book to maintain an inoffensive skepticism, and even a certain amount of humility.

寻求恰当的中译。谢谢。
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
A version
Explanation:
In time: A particular period or part of duration, whether past, present, or future; a point or portion of duration; as, the time was, or has been; the time is, or will be. =有时

一个人不可能一面持怀疑态度,一面又宣称自己是一如既往( 或始终如一)的信徒/信仰者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-11 23:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也就是说, 一面持怀疑态度,一面又宣称自己是一如既往的信徒/信仰者,这两种说法是矛盾的。

一面(对基督教)持怀疑态度,一面又宣称自己是永不动摇(恒久不变)地信仰基督教,这种说法是不成立、站不住脚的。

所以,看看这个版本怎样:

没有人能够一边不时地对基督教持怀疑态度, 一边又宣称自己是基督教的永恒的信徒。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment

Jyuan_us 这个理解比较符合作者在上下文里想表达的意思。

谢谢大家。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4或许无人能够既怀疑现世又信仰永恒(true philosophy)Ritchest
4或许没有人怀疑一时而相信终身
Mark Xiang
4 -1A version
jyuan_us
3试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps no one can be a skeptic in time and a believer in eternity.
试译


Explanation:
或许没人能怀疑一时,但会忠信终生。

后悔大学里学哲学时没能认真听课(^_^)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perhaps no one can be a skeptic in time and a believer in eternity.
A version


Explanation:
In time: A particular period or part of duration, whether past, present, or future; a point or portion of duration; as, the time was, or has been; the time is, or will be. =有时

一个人不可能一面持怀疑态度,一面又宣称自己是一如既往( 或始终如一)的信徒/信仰者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-11 23:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也就是说, 一面持怀疑态度,一面又宣称自己是一如既往的信徒/信仰者,这两种说法是矛盾的。

一面(对基督教)持怀疑态度,一面又宣称自己是永不动摇(恒久不变)地信仰基督教,这种说法是不成立、站不住脚的。

所以,看看这个版本怎样:

没有人能够一边不时地对基督教持怀疑态度, 一边又宣称自己是基督教的永恒的信徒。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

Jyuan_us 这个理解比较符合作者在上下文里想表达的意思。

谢谢大家。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ritchest: an explaination away from the original
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps no one can be a skeptic in time and a believer in eternity.
或许没有人怀疑一时而相信终身


Explanation:
人的宗教信仰可能会有所反复:不信-信-不信-信-...

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps no one can be a skeptic in time and a believer in eternity.
或许无人能够既怀疑现世又信仰永恒(true philosophy)


Explanation:
This is a complete negation !!!

Keep in mind "the ideas and practices of Judaism and of Christianity are, for purposes of historical analysis, products of human culture in historic time.", comparing "in historic time" with "in time"

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4