KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Philosophy

as long as they proved by their acts that they were his people.

Chinese translation: 只要他们能用行为证明自己是祂的子民


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as long as they proved by their acts that they were his people.
Chinese translation:只要他们能用行为证明自己是祂的子民
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

23:05 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Intellectual History
English term or phrase: as long as they proved by their acts that they were his people.
Part of the explanation of Jewish uniqueness must be sought in intellectual history. The Jews, first among peoples of our Western world, came to believe ardently, fanatically, in a single God, all-powerful, jealous, and fiercely determined to protect his people, 'as long as they proved by their acts that they were his people.'

寻求恰当的中译。谢谢。
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
FYR
Explanation:
只要他们能用自己的行为证明自己是上帝的子民。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-11 23:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


只要他们不做有违上帝宗旨意的事。

言外之意,他们做符合上帝旨意的事。这就是明证,就是proved的含义。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢大家。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1FYR
jyuan_us
3as long as = provided that, providing that = ֻҪ
chica nueva
3试译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
试译


Explanation:
至少他们用实际行动证明了他们是他(上帝)的信徒。

但觉得as long as 的意思好象差点,仅供参考。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYR


Explanation:
只要他们能用自己的行为证明自己是上帝的子民。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-11 23:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


只要他们不做有违上帝宗旨意的事。

言外之意,他们做符合上帝旨意的事。这就是明证,就是proved的含义。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢大家。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: 只要他们用自己的行为证明自己是上帝的子民。
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as long as = provided that, providing that = ֻҪ


Explanation:
as long as, so long as = on condition that 假如;只要 eg We'll go out as long as the weather is fine. 只要天气好,我们就会出去.

provided that, providing, providing that = on condition that 假如;条件是 eg I will go, provided you go too. 如果你去,那我就去. I'll dry the dishes, providing that you do the washing up. 如果你来洗碗碟,那我就把它们擦干.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-12 02:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proved by their acts that they were his people = proved that they were his people by their acts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-12 02:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by their acts = through their acts = 通过their acts

act = 行为;举动 eg a foolish act 愚蠢的行为 an act of cruelty 残忍的行为 (朗文进阶词典)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4