KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Philosophy

even less profitable than usual

Chinese translation: 更是徒劳无功


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even less profitable than usual
Chinese translation:更是徒劳无功
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

23:14 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Intellectual History
English term or phrase: even less profitable than usual
To make a digest of this great mass of writings is even less profitable than usual. The Old Testament is not a book, but the literary record, fragmentary yet not misleading, of the experience of a gifted people. There is little resembling what we call science in it, indeed little of that attitude toward the relation of man to the universe sometimes called objective reasoning.

寻求恰当的中译。谢谢。
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
更是徒劳无功(下文暗示:甚至会误导)
Explanation:
The first sentense is topic one. Following are supporting ones,explaining why...
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢大家。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4更是徒劳无功(下文暗示:甚至会误导)Ritchest
4(给这样的大部头著作写摘要)更是无利可图
Mark Xiang
3is even less...= 跟在一般的/普通的情况下(比/做的/进行的)更加没有用处/利益/好处/更加差/效果更不好
chica nueva
3FYR
jyuan_us
3比既往更加毫无意义
Lu Zou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
比既往更加毫无意义


Explanation:
为这些伟大著作做摘要比既往更加毫无意义。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYR


Explanation:
给那些卷 浩繁(great mass of) 的经书写摘要,更是费力不讨好的事。


than usual 只是"与通常/一般相比而言",可译为"非常".

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is even less...= 跟在一般的/普通的情况下(比/做的/进行的)更加没有用处/利益/好处/更加差/效果更不好


Explanation:
跟在一般的情况下更加没有用处/利益/好处

than usual = than it usually is = 跟在一般的/普通的情况下(比/做的/进行的)

profitable (正式) = useful 有用的 eg I hope you found the seminar profitable. 我希望这次研讨会对你有所裨益.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(给这样的大部头著作写摘要)更是无利可图


Explanation:
好象不是说"无意义"

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
更是徒劳无功(下文暗示:甚至会误导)


Explanation:
The first sentense is topic one. Following are supporting ones,explaining why...

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家。