KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

sentence translation

Chinese translation: a suggestion


05:36 Jul 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: sentence translation
Here is the sentence like this:" Roland is a gunslinger, a kind of knight, one of those charged with holding a world Roland remembers as being'filled with love and light' as it is; to keep it from move on."

I'll very appreciate if someone tell me how to translate the sentence properly in Chinese.

Thank you.

Macky
macky
Chinese translation:a suggestion
Explanation:
罗兰德是一位打抱不平的(神)枪手; 一种侠士, 即担负着使周围世界保持他所记忆中充满爱和光、并保持现状的那种侠士。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-22 12:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence was a little long, and I forgot 责任. I planned on putting it at the end, (which is the reason why I forgot it). But it could just as well be put up front.

罗兰德是一位打抱不平的(神)枪手; 一种侠士, 即担负着责任使周围世界保持他所记忆中充满爱和光、并保持现状的那种侠士。

Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
Macky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2解释
chica nueva
3 +1a suggestion
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
解释


Explanation:
:" Roland is a gunslinger= a kind of knight, (解释)one of those charged with holding a world Roland remembers as being'filled with love and light' as it is; to keep it from move on."

一个Roland remembers as being'filled with love and light'的世界

hold it as it is 这就是说keep it from moving on

该您

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-22 07:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charge (fml) = to give someone the responsibility for doing something (正式)指定(某人)负责(朗文进阶词典)



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 mins

agree  chinesetrans
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a suggestion


Explanation:
罗兰德是一位打抱不平的(神)枪手; 一种侠士, 即担负着使周围世界保持他所记忆中充满爱和光、并保持现状的那种侠士。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-22 12:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence was a little long, and I forgot 责任. I planned on putting it at the end, (which is the reason why I forgot it). But it could just as well be put up front.

罗兰德是一位打抱不平的(神)枪手; 一种侠士, 即担负着责任使周围世界保持他所记忆中充满爱和光、并保持现状的那种侠士。



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
Macky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
59 mins

neutral  Adrian Ng: I will go for this 罗德兰是一个枪手,一个骑士,他背负着责任,让他记忆中充满爱和光的世界维持现状。
27 days