KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

which it

Chinese translation: Which = desires ; It = symptomatic strategy


01:34 Feb 15, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: which it
That logic can , however, be subverted by a certain incoherence in the upper body of the text itself, an incoherence due to the complicating of a symptomatic strategy by the desires which it must at once satisfy and refuse to acknowledge.

which word or part of the sentence does the pronoun“it”stand for?
discourse
Chinese translation:Which = desires ; It = symptomatic strategy
Explanation:
Just the way I read it....

Which = desires
It = symptomatic strategy

In dissecting the last part of this sentence, we can completely ignore the parts “That logic can, however, be subverted by a certain incoherence in the upper body of the text itself," and focus solely on what follows.

The first and second mentioning of "incoherence" refers to the same thing.

Narrowing things down, we only need to look at the segment “the complicating of a symptomatic strategy by the desires which it must at once satisfy and refuse to acknowledge.”

This can be broken into a few sentences for easier reading:

1 -- The symptomatic strategy is complicated by desires. (How’s it so that it is complicated? This is explained as follows)

2 -- The symptomatic strategy must *simultaneously* satisfy some desires and refuse to acknowledge other desires.

The second "by" in the sentence suggests that what complicate the strategy are desires. The “which” clause fills in the details of this complication.

“At once” means “at the same time” here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-15 14:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary definition of "symptomatic": (Cambrdige Adv. learner's)

symptomatic /%sImp.t@"m{t.Ik/ /-"m{
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(complicating of a )symptomatic strategy
Last Hermit
4Which = desires ; It = symptomatic strategy
Naikei Wong
3 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4the complicating of a symptomatic strategy by the desiresIC --


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(complicating of a )symptomatic strategy


Explanation:
strategy to satisfy

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
the desires which it must at once satisfy and refuse to =it must at once satisfy (the desire) and refuse to acknowledge(the desire).

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo: the desires to satisfy and refuse to acknowledge
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the complicating of a symptomatic strategy by the desires


Explanation:
the complicating of a symptomatic strategy by the desires = it

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which = desires ; It = symptomatic strategy


Explanation:
Just the way I read it....

Which = desires
It = symptomatic strategy

In dissecting the last part of this sentence, we can completely ignore the parts “That logic can, however, be subverted by a certain incoherence in the upper body of the text itself," and focus solely on what follows.

The first and second mentioning of "incoherence" refers to the same thing.

Narrowing things down, we only need to look at the segment “the complicating of a symptomatic strategy by the desires which it must at once satisfy and refuse to acknowledge.”

This can be broken into a few sentences for easier reading:

1 -- The symptomatic strategy is complicated by desires. (How’s it so that it is complicated? This is explained as follows)

2 -- The symptomatic strategy must *simultaneously* satisfy some desires and refuse to acknowledge other desires.

The second "by" in the sentence suggests that what complicate the strategy are desires. The “which” clause fills in the details of this complication.

“At once” means “at the same time” here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-15 14:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary definition of "symptomatic": (Cambrdige Adv. learner's)

symptomatic /%sImp.t@"m{t.Ik/ /-"m{

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!