KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

by the mode in which

Chinese translation: my idea


16:36 Feb 20, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: by the mode in which
To what extent might civilized discourse at least partially dissipate our savage sexuality by the mode in which it would mistakenly replicate it?

what's the meaning of this sentence(sepecially " by the mode in which it would mistakenly replicate it")? what do the two "it" stand for respectively?
discourse
Chinese translation:my idea
Explanation:
The two"it" here stand for "civilized discourse "and "civilized discourse " respectively.
这种文明的讲道错误地复制野蛮的性欲的方式,通过这样的方式,到底可以在多大程度上至少部分地驱散我们的野蛮性欲观念?
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my idea
Yang Min
4通過...方式
Angus Woo
3fyi
Ray Luo
2FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fyi


Explanation:
1. to what extent = how much
2. civilized discourse (1) dissipate our savage sexuality (2) at least partially
3. it (1) would mistakenly replicate it (2) in the mode

我们的文明讲演究竟驱散了多少野蛮的性欲,至少是驱散了部分的野蛮性欲吧, 然而又错误地复制了多少这种野蛮性欲的方式?

我猜想 文明讲演用野蛮性欲的方式 便是 强奸民意了。不知上下文如何?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-20 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仅供参考。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通過...方式


Explanation:
To what extent might civilized discourse at least partially dissipate our savage sexuality by the mode in which it would mistakenly replicate it?

I guess this is about political correctness.

It probably means that by mistakenly replicating those expressions, how much could civilized discourse (i.e. politically corrected) at least partially dissipate the savage sexuality in our language?

通過對此類表達方式錯誤的重複使用, 到底在多大程度上, 文明對話可以起碼部份地消除我們語言中有關性別的野蠻觀念?

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
How much could CD (hope to) partially take out our SS by the [sic: an] approach in which CD would (unfortunately) mistakenly reproduce SS?

(should be “by a mode” – “the mode” has got special statistics connotations)… confusion reigns!!

Similar to Ray Luo's interpretation.


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my idea


Explanation:
The two"it" here stand for "civilized discourse "and "civilized discourse " respectively.
这种文明的讲道错误地复制野蛮的性欲的方式,通过这样的方式,到底可以在多大程度上至少部分地驱散我们的野蛮性欲观念?


Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!