KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

whose clarities bring on precipitations of density

Chinese translation: Two comments


05:32 Feb 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: whose clarities bring on precipitations of density
Rechard Poirier has recently spoken of literature as “a kind of writing whose clarities bring on precipitations of density.”

how to translate "whose clarities bring on precipitations of density" into Chinese?
discourse
Chinese translation:Two comments
Explanation:
I have two comments:

1.

I think Richest's translation is wrong.

It suggests that the simplicities in literature are formed out of the complexities of life, that 文学作品里面的明晰事物是以人生比较复杂的事物所合成的沉淀物.

This is probably true, but it misunderstands 'bring on' (导致、引入).

'Bring on' does not suggest that the clarities in literature are formed out of complexities. It suggests that the clarities of literature cause, lead to, create, invoke, ... densities.

2.

I think the basic meaning of this sentence is that the clarities in writing cause us to appreciate the complexities in our own lives.

In this context, 'precipitate' suggests gathering and thickening and 'density' suggests a richness of associations.

Here are some ways of paraphrasing the original sentence:

The simple and clear images in literature serve as focal points around which the complexities of our own lives gather (thicken, condense, precipitate).

When we hold up a clear imagine from literature to our lives, we are able to see all of the ways that our actual lives differ from or are more complex than that image. The complexities of our lives are united and condensed around the imagine.

For example, when I read about a romance, I don't just learn about that romance. I also see all of the ways that my own romances are different from or more complex than the romance which I am reading about. The literary romance gathers all of my experiences of romance together. It unites, or condenses, them. It allows me to see my various and disconnected experiences of romance all as different aspects of a single phenomenon presented more clearly in literature than it is experienced in life.

很抱歉我不知道该怎么把原文翻成中文。但是我希望我解释会对你有有帮助。
Selected response from:

Scott Webber
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Two commentsScott Webber
3可使繁杂沉淀为明晰Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
可使繁杂沉淀为明晰


Explanation:
可使繁杂沉淀为明晰

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Scott Webber: This looks right (because it makes use of 'complexity', 'simplicity', and 'precipitation') but it is wrong, and indeed says something very different from the original. See my answer for more explanation.
3 days1 hr

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two comments


Explanation:
I have two comments:

1.

I think Richest's translation is wrong.

It suggests that the simplicities in literature are formed out of the complexities of life, that 文学作品里面的明晰事物是以人生比较复杂的事物所合成的沉淀物.

This is probably true, but it misunderstands 'bring on' (导致、引入).

'Bring on' does not suggest that the clarities in literature are formed out of complexities. It suggests that the clarities of literature cause, lead to, create, invoke, ... densities.

2.

I think the basic meaning of this sentence is that the clarities in writing cause us to appreciate the complexities in our own lives.

In this context, 'precipitate' suggests gathering and thickening and 'density' suggests a richness of associations.

Here are some ways of paraphrasing the original sentence:

The simple and clear images in literature serve as focal points around which the complexities of our own lives gather (thicken, condense, precipitate).

When we hold up a clear imagine from literature to our lives, we are able to see all of the ways that our actual lives differ from or are more complex than that image. The complexities of our lives are united and condensed around the imagine.

For example, when I read about a romance, I don't just learn about that romance. I also see all of the ways that my own romances are different from or more complex than the romance which I am reading about. The literary romance gathers all of my experiences of romance together. It unites, or condenses, them. It allows me to see my various and disconnected experiences of romance all as different aspects of a single phenomenon presented more clearly in literature than it is experienced in life.

很抱歉我不知道该怎么把原文翻成中文。但是我希望我解释会对你有有帮助。

Scott Webber
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very much!