KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Born to see, meant to look.

Chinese translation: 生来能看,受命观察。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Born to see, meant to look.
Chinese translation:生来能看,受命观察。
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

10:53 Oct 27, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Born to see, meant to look.
歌德的《浮士德》
Grant2008
China
生来(有眼)能看,受命(上塔)观察
Explanation:
这是在浮士德第二部里那位守塔的观察者 Lynkeus 唱的歌:

Zum Sehen geboren,
Zum Schauen bestellt,
Dem Turme geschworen,
Gefällt mir die Welt.

Ich blick' in die Ferne,
Ich seh' in der Näh'
Den Mond und die Sterne,
Den Wald und das Reh.

So seh' ich in allen
Die ewige Zier,
Und wie mir's gefallen,
Gefall' ich auch mir.

Ihr glücklichen Augen,
Was je ihr gesehn,
Es sei, wie es wolle,
Es war doch so schön!
...

欧洲中古世纪城市都有高塔,雇用守塔人观察八方,察看城里何处失火或发生其它意外事件,也看城外是否有敌欺近。

整首歌还蛮长的,我只翻译前两行回答你的问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-27 19:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生来能见,
受命观察,
宣誓上塔,
天地悦我。

眺望远方,
观看近处,
月和星星,
林和麋鹿。

我看万物,
皆含纤美,
我心欢喜,
亦爱此生。

幸福双眼,
得见事事,
随心所欲,
物物皆美。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-27 19:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“月和星星”改为“月及星星”。

译得不好,莫见笑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-28 03:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再修改一个地方:
守塔者开头唱道,他生来能看、能见,受到任命宣誓上塔做观察,在塔上看到天地世界美妙,教他感到喜悦。
基于中文语言韵律和对仗的考量,“能看”、“能见”可直接改为“看见”。

生来看见,
受命观察,
宣誓上塔,
天地我悦。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-28 12:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生来看见,受命观察,宣誓上塔,天地我悦;
眺望远方,观看近处,月及星星,林和麋鹿;
我看物物,皆含纤美,欢喜我心,亦爱此生;
幸福双眼,得见事事,随心所欲,万物皆妙。

这样比较符合中文的表达方式。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1生来(有眼)能看,受命(上塔)观察Wenjer Leuschel
3生而视之,观(察)为吾命randyzou


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
born to see, meant to look.
生而视之,观(察)为吾命


Explanation:
试试,看行不?

randyzou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
born to see, meant to look.
生来(有眼)能看,受命(上塔)观察


Explanation:
这是在浮士德第二部里那位守塔的观察者 Lynkeus 唱的歌:

Zum Sehen geboren,
Zum Schauen bestellt,
Dem Turme geschworen,
Gefällt mir die Welt.

Ich blick' in die Ferne,
Ich seh' in der Näh'
Den Mond und die Sterne,
Den Wald und das Reh.

So seh' ich in allen
Die ewige Zier,
Und wie mir's gefallen,
Gefall' ich auch mir.

Ihr glücklichen Augen,
Was je ihr gesehn,
Es sei, wie es wolle,
Es war doch so schön!
...

欧洲中古世纪城市都有高塔,雇用守塔人观察八方,察看城里何处失火或发生其它意外事件,也看城外是否有敌欺近。

整首歌还蛮长的,我只翻译前两行回答你的问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-27 19:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生来能见,
受命观察,
宣誓上塔,
天地悦我。

眺望远方,
观看近处,
月和星星,
林和麋鹿。

我看万物,
皆含纤美,
我心欢喜,
亦爱此生。

幸福双眼,
得见事事,
随心所欲,
物物皆美。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-27 19:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“月和星星”改为“月及星星”。

译得不好,莫见笑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-28 03:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再修改一个地方:
守塔者开头唱道,他生来能看、能见,受到任命宣誓上塔做观察,在塔上看到天地世界美妙,教他感到喜悦。
基于中文语言韵律和对仗的考量,“能看”、“能见”可直接改为“看见”。

生来看见,
受命观察,
宣誓上塔,
天地我悦。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-28 12:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生来看见,受命观察,宣誓上塔,天地我悦;
眺望远方,观看近处,月及星星,林和麋鹿;
我看物物,皆含纤美,欢喜我心,亦爱此生;
幸福双眼,得见事事,随心所欲,万物皆妙。

这样比较符合中文的表达方式。


    Reference: http://gutenberg.spiegel.de/goethe/faust2/faust2.htm
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray Luo: 谢谢您译的外国语。
2 hrs
  -> 不客氣。碰巧懂得而已。

agree  Ozethai: What a spiffing translation, Wenjer! I am speechlessly impressed!
7 hrs
  -> Oh, hello Oze! Long time no see. How have you been? Thank you for the support. BTW, I like your financial translations.