KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

what for want of a better term

Chinese translation: FYI


04:49 Feb 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: what for want of a better term
How can I translate or understand this sentence:
What, for want of a better term, we call God
translate questions asker
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
因为没有更好的说法,所以我们称之为上帝。

More context please!
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FYI
Angeline PhD
3 +1for want of = 由于缺乏(某物)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
因为没有更好的说法,所以我们称之为上帝。

More context please!

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
10 hrs
  -> Thank pk大叔!

agree  Amy99: 意即:没有更好名称时的代名词。参见http://public.fotki.com/Alirat/artwork/
504 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for want of = 由于缺乏(某物)


Explanation:
Hi!

for want of = because of a lack or absence of something wanted or needed 由于缺乏(某物): The plants died for want of water. 植物因缺水而枯死. We watched television, for want of anything better to do. 因为没有更好的事情可做,我们便看电视.(朗文进阶词典)

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 07:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那个,因为没更好的说法,(被我们叫做'上帝'的那个现象/概念...)

term = a word or expression used in a particular activity, profession or subject 术语: a medical term 医学术语 (朗文进阶词典)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 07:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What we call God = 所谓'上帝'

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
12 mins