KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

free up a slot

Chinese translation: 开个空缺


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: free up a slot
Chinese translation:开个空缺
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:23 Feb 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: free up a slot
"I want to talk to you," Ron said to Jake, visibly annoyed. "Where'd you get the pass?"
"I didn't. Nobody asked," Jake said.
"You know, we've got a waiting list for press credentials here. I could free up a slot any time I want."

what's the meaning of " free up a slot "?
discourse
开个空缺
Explanation:
开个空缺(给你)
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7开个空缺Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1释放位置
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
开个空缺


Explanation:
开个空缺(给你)

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank.

agree  Shaunna
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fang Sheng
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Forrest Liang
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Tang
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

agree  Jason Ma
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
释放位置


Explanation:
有人已经报名排队.我有权释放位置.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 腾出位置。http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Efforts_to_eliminate_the_penny_...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!