KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

catching himself

Chinese translation: 镇静一下. 回过神儿来,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catching himself
Chinese translation:镇静一下. 回过神儿来,
Entered by: Shaunna

14:49 Feb 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: catching himself
"I'm not looking for any scandal," Jake said quietly.
"No? You might find some, though," Muller said, his voice weary again. "I don't suppose your lieutenant was up to much good. But if you ask me, that's not the real scandal. Six out of ten. Not just one soldier. Life's cheap in Berlin. Try that story. I have all the facts you need for that one." He stopped, catching himself, and finished off his drink. "Well. Let's go promote some Allied cooperation."
discourse
镇静一下. 回过神儿来,
Explanation:
CATCH ONESELF : the phrase of returning from day dreaming
http://www.eng.fju.edu.tw/worldlit/caribbean/dictionary.htm

这里应该是说他在说前面那一大串时有些激动, sort of lost himself in the strong feelings, and now came back to himself. 回过神儿来/清醒过来是这个短语的本义, 镇静一下 is my rendering based on the context.
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10镇静一下. 回过神儿来,Shaunna
4 +7让自己镇定一下Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
镇静一下. 回过神儿来,


Explanation:
CATCH ONESELF : the phrase of returning from day dreaming
http://www.eng.fju.edu.tw/worldlit/caribbean/dictionary.htm

这里应该是说他在说前面那一大串时有些激动, sort of lost himself in the strong feelings, and now came back to himself. 回过神儿来/清醒过来是这个短语的本义, 镇静一下 is my rendering based on the context.

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Correct!
21 mins
  -> Thank you Wenjer

agree  pkchan: 定一定神
36 mins
  -> Thank you pkchan.

agree  franksf: catching his state of mind
3 hrs
  -> Thank you franksf.

agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Forrest Liang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Forrest.

agree  Philip Tang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Commuease

agree  Red & Black
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Red & Black.

agree  Julia Zou
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Julia. :-)

agree  chica nueva: 回过神儿来
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley.

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
让自己镇定一下


Explanation:
首先考量,Jake 是一位记者,战后波茨坦会议之前来到德国,却遭遇困难,进不了席西儿宫亲临会议采访,而且许久写不出新闻稿,写了也被顶头上司给压下来没能发表了,他认认真真找新闻,想尽办法要混入会议场地,这位 Müller 先生可能会是他的救星,但 Müller 却一点也不关心和平会议,而是心中对联军的人员在柏林做出的狗皮倒灶事满怀愤恨,遇上了个记者,当然希望 Jake 能把那些事写出来,他可很是有话要说、有话可说。因此,Jake 说他对狗皮倒灶事没有报导的兴趣,Müller’s voice became weary again。这一点不难理解。

不过,他还没有马上放弃说服 Jake 对那些事发生兴趣,继续说下去,选了个比较不得罪人的题材说下去,却发现 Jake 对那些事确实没有兴趣。此时,他的话头停住,为了先镇定自己好做个转折,拿起来杯子,把酒喝完,然后建议,不谈政治、不谈公平正义,那干脆一起搞钱吧。"Well. Let's go promote some Allied cooperation." 就是这个意思。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shaunna: great.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angeline PhD
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Forrest Liang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Tang
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Julia Zou
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks.