KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

for the taking

Chinese translation: 垂手可得


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:someone's for the taking
Chinese translation:垂手可得
Entered by: Jason Ma

15:49 Mar 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: for the taking
原文:Everything in the known world was Nero's for the taking.

译文:原则上,世界上已知的所有东西都归尼碌所有。

请教:把“for the taking”翻译成“原则上”或类似措辞是否妥当?有没有更好的译法?谢谢!
Seaguest
China
垂手可得
Explanation:
Seaguest, if I am not mistaken, as an idiom 'for the taking' indicates: easily available.
For example: If you're interested in the job, it's there for the taking.
It is often used in the form of 'someone's for the taking'
For example: Just when it looked like the gold medal was hers for the taking, she fell and twisted her ankle.
More examples:
CRICHTON’S CROWN IS THERE FOR THE TAKING. June 11, 2004. 2004 年6 月11 日. 劳力士Giraglia 杯开幕的前夕,已经有超过200 多支队伍参加了报名。舰队绝大部分是来自意大利和法国的队伍,. 同时还有许多分别来自俄罗斯,西班牙,美洲,瑞士和比利时等 ...
www.regattanews.com/chinese/11_06_05_CHN.pdf
"Online is radio's for the taking," says Clear Channel executive VP Evan Harrison. Such big talk. I wonder if they realize just what they're getting into. A radio-sized market for podcasting is certain to benefit independent podcasters. ...
podcasting.corante.com/archives/2005/03/25/podcasts_in_clear_channels_future.php
Licensed Software Free For the Taking LEGALLY! 13 Feb, 2007 Software & Downloads · GiveAwayOfTheDay.com works with software authors to promote their software by giving it away for free. Each day they give away free licensed copies of ...
www.lockergnome.com/nexus/usrbingeek/2007/02/13/licensed-so...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-05 16:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人感觉,译成“对尼碌来说,垂手可得”比较合适。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-05 16:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenjer,还有一事请教:
我在猜想,known world是否指人迹所至之处呢?From the Westerners' view, does it refer to the part of the land they reached, conquered ...
If this is true, how should we translate the whole sentence?
普天之下,莫非王土。??? (Of course, 这个王当然是尼碌了)。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks very much, hoping your further help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2垂手可得
Jason Ma
4 +1普天之下,莫非王土
Fang Sheng
4I agree with 普天之下,莫非王土.servien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
垂手可得


Explanation:
Seaguest, if I am not mistaken, as an idiom 'for the taking' indicates: easily available.
For example: If you're interested in the job, it's there for the taking.
It is often used in the form of 'someone's for the taking'
For example: Just when it looked like the gold medal was hers for the taking, she fell and twisted her ankle.
More examples:
CRICHTON’S CROWN IS THERE FOR THE TAKING. June 11, 2004. 2004 年6 月11 日. 劳力士Giraglia 杯开幕的前夕,已经有超过200 多支队伍参加了报名。舰队绝大部分是来自意大利和法国的队伍,. 同时还有许多分别来自俄罗斯,西班牙,美洲,瑞士和比利时等 ...
www.regattanews.com/chinese/11_06_05_CHN.pdf
"Online is radio's for the taking," says Clear Channel executive VP Evan Harrison. Such big talk. I wonder if they realize just what they're getting into. A radio-sized market for podcasting is certain to benefit independent podcasters. ...
podcasting.corante.com/archives/2005/03/25/podcasts_in_clear_channels_future.php
Licensed Software Free For the Taking LEGALLY! 13 Feb, 2007 Software & Downloads · GiveAwayOfTheDay.com works with software authors to promote their software by giving it away for free. Each day they give away free licensed copies of ...
www.lockergnome.com/nexus/usrbingeek/2007/02/13/licensed-so...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-05 16:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

个人感觉,译成“对尼碌来说,垂手可得”比较合适。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-05 16:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenjer,还有一事请教:
我在猜想,known world是否指人迹所至之处呢?From the Westerners' view, does it refer to the part of the land they reached, conquered ...
If this is true, how should we translate the whole sentence?
普天之下,莫非王土。??? (Of course, 这个王当然是尼碌了)。

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, hoping your further help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 唾手可得、伸手可得,这些在这里都说得通。不过, Eminent domain: the inherent power of a governmental entity to take privately owned property, especially land, and to convert it to public use, subject to reasonable compensation for the taking. 这句话里就说不通了。
9 mins
  -> Thank you Wenjer. 像尼碌这样权高盖世的君王,对他来说没有什么是得不到的。我注意到,当以'someone's for the taking'的形式出现时,总是表示extremely easy to get, or, easily available.不知这样解释通不通?

neutral  Fang Sheng: I tend to agree with Wenjer. 垂手可得 seems to be more about how easy to get things. I just checked with an native English speaking friend of mine, she said this means that things are available for massive amount and people can just get them...
31 mins
  -> Thanks. Fang.

agree  Danbing HE
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
普天之下,莫非王土


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Wenjer. 垂手可得 seems to be more about how easy to get things. I just checked with an native English speaking friend of mine, she said this means that things are available for massive amount and people can just get them for paying nothing. In this sentence in particular, (I read it to her), it means that Nero as the Roman Emporer was so powerful, that no one could actually stop him if he wanted to take any land or wealth of the world. It very much sounds like China's 普天之下,莫非王土 as Wenjer put it. It other context it should be adjusted though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-05 16:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, mistake, this 普天之下,莫非王土 was first asked by Martin. My apologies!

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: Great minds always think alike. A silly question: what does 'works in the field' mean?
3 mins

agree  Huijun Suo: Something is there / someone's for the taking: You can take it for nothing, for no effort, not nessessarily means something is available in massive amount.
2 days2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with 普天之下,莫非王土.


Explanation:
It should use the counterpart of chinese.

servien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jason Ma