KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

And eyes big love-crumbs

Chinese translation: 又见大块爱的碎屑


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And eyes big love-crumbs
Chinese translation:又见大块爱的碎屑
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

23:50 Jul 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / e.e. cummings
English term or phrase: And eyes big love-crumbs
The context:

i like my body when it is with your
body. It is so quite new a thing.
Muscles better and nerves more.
i like your body. i like what it does,
i like its hows. i like to feel the spine
of your body and its bones,and the trembling
-firm-smooth ness and which i will
again and again and again
kiss, i like kissing this and that of you,
i like,slowly stroking the,shocking fuzz
of your electric fur,and what-is-it comes
over parting flesh....{And eyes big love-crumbs},

and possibly i like the thrill

of under me you so quite new

- e.e. cummings


The question: {And eyes big love-crumbs}
A different question like this may ease the mind. The "eyes big love-crumbs" of e.e. cummings puzzles me. I would like to know what it might be in Chinese.

Any sensible suggestion is welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
大口喷吐爱的溶浆
Explanation:
猜测:what-is-it指阳具,love-crumbs 指精液,eye引伸了一下?
Selected response from:

Jackson Young
China
Grading comment
谢啦!试译如下:...那话儿爆发/在分离中的肉体之上...又见大块爱的碎屑/...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3眼睛就像大片的“爱的面包屑”
Sunny Xia
1 +1大口喷吐爱的溶浆Jackson Young


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and eyes big love-crumbs
眼睛就像大片的“爱的面包屑”


Explanation:
网上查到的,供您参考:爱的面包屑(love-crumbs):习语。可参读:1、You need to fall out of love with this man the same way you fell in love with him and get some pride about yourself. Stop being desperate, begging for love crumbs instead of going out and getting a whole loaf of your own. 2、I'm outside your window talking through glass you throw out some love crumbs but I've got an appetite bigger than that. 另eyes与love-crumbs构成并置意象。

Sunny Xia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and eyes big love-crumbs
大口喷吐爱的溶浆


Explanation:
猜测:what-is-it指阳具,love-crumbs 指精液,eye引伸了一下?

Jackson Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
谢啦!试译如下:...那话儿爆发/在分离中的肉体之上...又见大块爱的碎屑/...
Notes to answerer
Asker: 救命!人家 e.e. cumming 写得可含蓄。您却弄得这么白!这下我真的不知道怎么办了。早知道不该问。BTW,what-is-it 正确的称法叫“那话儿”。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days