KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

It’s a Pine-etum. Not a deciduetum.

Chinese translation: 那是针叶林,不是阔叶林。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: It’s a Pine-etum. Not a deciduetum.
Chinese translation:那是针叶林,不是阔叶林。
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

03:13 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It’s a Pine-etum. Not a deciduetum.
“What did he want?” I say.
“Nothing. I told him we were going to the park. He said we should go to the Arthur Ross Pinetum. Most of the trees in the Pinetum are coniferous.”
“Well, they would be, wouldn’t they? It’s a Pine-etum. Not a deciduetum.”
Shirley Fan
那是针叶林,不是阔叶林。
Explanation:
Pinetum 相对于 deciduetum --- 拉丁文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-18 03:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arboretum

An arboretum is a collection of trees. Related collections include a fruticetum (from the Latin frutex, meaning shrub), and a viticetum, a collection of vines. More commonly today, an arboretum is a botanical garden containing living collections of primarily woody plants intended at least partly for scientific study. An arboretum specialising in growing conifers is known as a pinetum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拉丁文的 pinus 指的是英文的 conifer,所有 conifer 属的树木在拉丁文里都叫 pinus,其中包括 pine, spruce, cypress, fir 等等,中文里常常松柏杉不分,英文里也同样混肴了松和杉,因此有人可能“望文生义”把 pinetum 翻译成“松树林”或“松树园”,其实根本不是那回事。

只要知道拉丁文的 pinetum 的英文说法是 conifer forest,也就是 an arboretum specialising in growing conifers (专门种植松柏杉木的树种植物园),就知道这种树林在森林学上叫做“针叶林”。

http://baike.baidu.com/view/53453.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于“针叶林、常绿阔叶林和落叶阔叶林的区别”

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/4209373.html?fr=qrl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有时“尽信词典,不如无词典”,尤其不能随便相信缺乏专业理解者编出来的词典。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "conifers":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conifer

The conifers, division Pinophyta, also known as division Coniferae, are one of 13 or 14 division level taxa within the Kingdom Plantae. They are cone-bearing seed plants with vascular tissue; all extant conifers are woody plants, the great majority being trees with just a few being shrubs. Typical examples of conifers include cedars, douglas-firs, cypresses, firs, junipers, kauris, larches, pines, redwoods, spruces, and yews. Species of conifers can be found growing naturally in almost all parts of the world, and are frequently dominant plants in their habitats, as in the taiga, for example. Conifers are of immense economic value, primarily for timber and paper production; the wood of conifers is known as softwood. The division contains approximately 700 living species.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2那是针叶林,不是阔叶林。Wenjer Leuschel
3到称/叫"松树"园而不称/叫落叶树园
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it’s a pine-etum. not a deciduetum.
那是针叶林,不是阔叶林。


Explanation:
Pinetum 相对于 deciduetum --- 拉丁文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-18 03:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arboretum

An arboretum is a collection of trees. Related collections include a fruticetum (from the Latin frutex, meaning shrub), and a viticetum, a collection of vines. More commonly today, an arboretum is a botanical garden containing living collections of primarily woody plants intended at least partly for scientific study. An arboretum specialising in growing conifers is known as a pinetum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拉丁文的 pinus 指的是英文的 conifer,所有 conifer 属的树木在拉丁文里都叫 pinus,其中包括 pine, spruce, cypress, fir 等等,中文里常常松柏杉不分,英文里也同样混肴了松和杉,因此有人可能“望文生义”把 pinetum 翻译成“松树林”或“松树园”,其实根本不是那回事。

只要知道拉丁文的 pinetum 的英文说法是 conifer forest,也就是 an arboretum specialising in growing conifers (专门种植松柏杉木的树种植物园),就知道这种树林在森林学上叫做“针叶林”。

http://baike.baidu.com/view/53453.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于“针叶林、常绿阔叶林和落叶阔叶林的区别”

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/4209373.html?fr=qrl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有时“尽信词典,不如无词典”,尤其不能随便相信缺乏专业理解者编出来的词典。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "conifers":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conifer

The conifers, division Pinophyta, also known as division Coniferae, are one of 13 or 14 division level taxa within the Kingdom Plantae. They are cone-bearing seed plants with vascular tissue; all extant conifers are woody plants, the great majority being trees with just a few being shrubs. Typical examples of conifers include cedars, douglas-firs, cypresses, firs, junipers, kauris, larches, pines, redwoods, spruces, and yews. Species of conifers can be found growing naturally in almost all parts of the world, and are frequently dominant plants in their habitats, as in the taiga, for example. Conifers are of immense economic value, primarily for timber and paper production; the wood of conifers is known as softwood. The division contains approximately 700 living species.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 严格说来,deciduetum是“落叶植物园”,但一般落叶多为阔叶,而此处又属于前后对照,说“阔叶”名副其实。
44 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, the Latin word "decidere" means exactly "to fall." 严格说来,pinetum 是从 pinus + etum 转变过来的,pinus 事实上是“杉木”的意思,也不叫“针叶”,但植物学上 pinetum 和 deciduetum 相对,只好称为“针叶林”和“阔叶林”了。

agree  rushidao
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  chica nueva: pine = 松树 问者没有问Pinetum 而是问 'Pine-etum'. (IMO Pinetum 有松林,松园,松树园,松木园...的正式翻译. 不知道纽约中央公园的Arthur Ross Pinetum 有没有中文名称.)
4 days
  -> Pinetum = pin(us) + etum, where pinus means conifer which is more than just pine. Look up "pinetum" or "conifer forest" in any encyclopedia, please.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it’s a pine-etum. not a deciduetum.
到称/叫"松树"园而不称/叫落叶树园


Explanation:
到称"松树"园而不称落叶树园

英语新词汇与常用词汇的翻译(103)- [ Translate this page ]pine tar 松焦油. pine tree 松树. pine 松树. pineal 松果状的. pineapple 菠萝. pinecone 松球. pinery 菠萝园. pinetum 松树园. piney 似松的 ...
www.for68.com/new/2006/8/wu77342048411318600220880-0.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-22 20:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arthur Ross Pinetum = Arthur Ross 松园/松林(属公园的一部分):

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:wUnzh1FRIYEJ:hi.baidu.c...

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:EeDzgbirFVUJ:210.241.21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-22 20:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pinetum 也有松木园之译法 eg 国家松木林(等于专业植物园):

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:g5XbEpp1oWsJ:oldpage.tf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-22 21:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links about the Arthur Ross Pinetum in New York's Central Park:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=new york ...

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126