KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

urine-stenched grimness of it is so complete

Chinese translation: 充斥着令人作呕的尿臭


03:15 Feb 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: urine-stenched grimness of it is so complete
There really is no way to overstate the cheerlessness of the Port Authority bus terminal. The urine-stenched grimness of it is so complete, so absolute, that it is almost a parody of itself.
Shirley Fan
Chinese translation:充斥着令人作呕的尿臭
Explanation:
意译。complete — 充斥,urine-stenched — 尿臭。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1充斥着令人作呕的尿臭
ration
3尿臭弥漫的阴沉如斯彻底
rushidao
3充斥着令人作呕的尿臭
ration


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urine-stenched grimness of it is so complete
充斥着令人作呕的尿臭


Explanation:
意译。complete — 充斥,urine-stenched — 尿臭。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
谢谢

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
充斥着令人作呕的尿臭


Explanation:
意译

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
尿臭弥漫的阴沉如斯彻底


Explanation:
I think the word "grimness" is important. Here's a more literal rendition. This makes it possible to render the following phrase if you choose.

rushidao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese